2022 World Series Betting Picks: Braves Face Long Odds to Repeat

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 3:32 PM 05.11.2021.

2022 World Series Betting Picks: Braves Face Long Odds to Repeat

The Atlanta Braves ended their quarter-century-long championship drought in convincing style on Tuesday night, clinching their World Series win in Game 6 with a dominating 7-0 victory over the Houston Astros. But despite enjoying a steady climb to baseball immortality while winning four straight NL East divisional titles, the Braves have opened well off the pace on the odds to win the 2022 World Series. Atlanta currently sits no better than second on the opening MLB futures, trailing the Los Angeles Dodgers, who have emerged as early favourites to bounce back from this season’s disappointment and claim their second championship title in three years.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at all the odds and trends as oddsmakers and sports bettors turn their attention to next season. Sports bettors looking to get in on MLB action for the first time can refer to our betting guides to learn all they need to know to get the best out of their baseball betting experience.

2022 World Series OddsBodogFunbet
Los Angeles Dodgers6.006.50
Atlanta Braves11.0013.00
Houston Astros11.008.00
Chicago White Sox13.0011.00
New York Yankees13.0010.00
Tampa Bay Rays13.0017.00
Milwaukee Brewers15.0019.00
San Diego Padres15.0015.00
Toronto Blue Jays15.0014.00
Boston Red Sox19.0017.00
New York Mets19.0019.00
San Francisco Giants21.0016.00
St. Louis Cardinals31.0026.00
Cincinnati Reds41.0041.00
Detroit Tigers41.0046.00
Kansas City Royals41.0066.00
Oakland A's41.0046.00
Philadelphia Phillies41.0031.00
Seattle Mariners41.0041.00
Los Angeles Angels41.0041.00
Cleveland Guardians51.0066.00
Colorado Rockies61.0081.00
Miami Marlins61.0081.00
Washington Nationals61.0081.00
Minnesota Twins81.0071.00
Arizona Diamondbacks101.00131.00
Baltimore Orioles101.00201.00
Chicago Cubs101.00101.00
Pittsburgh Pirates101.00201.00
Texas Rangers101.00151.00

Patience Pays Off for Atlanta

It took four seasons, but the Atlanta Braves finally got the job done on Tuesday night, claiming their first World Series championship since 1995 with a decisive 7-0 victory over the Houston Astros in Game 6 of this year’s Fall Classic. With former Toronto Blue Jays boss Alex Anthopoulos at the helm, the Braves have buried the memory of a decade of over a decade of futility, finishing atop the NL

East division in each of the past four seasons, and finally closing the deal with this year’s World Series victory. But despite being one of the most consistent teams in baseball since AA took over as general manager, the Braves enter the offseason trailing the favourites on the 2022 World Series odds at Bodog as an 11.00 bet.

One of the major factors powering Atlanta’s somewhat lengthy odds is the uncertainty the club faces this offseason. On the heels of Tuesday’s win, several key members of this year’s championship squad are set to hit the market as unrestricted free agents. That list includes slugger Freddie Freeman, as well as last winter’s key additions Jorge Soler and Eddie Rosario. In addition, a decision must be made about the future of veteran outfielder Joc Pederson, who has a mutual option for the 2022 season that, if exercised, will pay him $10 million.

With the Braves sporting a payroll of over $136 million this past season, the ninth highest in the majors, it is unlikely that Anthopoulos will be able to bring back all the players set to test free agency. However, as the Montreal native has proven time and again, he is adept at filling holes in the lineup with high quality, and relatively low-cost talent. The Braves are also quite capable of silencing naysayers like they did this year with their run to a championship after opening the season trailing the pack on the early World Series odds.

Can Dodgers Live Up to Early Billing as World Series Favourites?

However, if the Braves are to become the first team to repeat as World Series champions since the Yankees won three in a row between 1998 and 2000, they must expect the road to glory to once again pass through Los Angeles, where the Dodgers have opened as 6.50 favourites at Funbet. Riding high after claiming their first championship victory in over three decades in 2000, the Dodgers found themselves in the unfamiliar role of the hunters instead of the hunted during this past season.

Faced with a huge challenge from the revitalized San Francisco Giants, who ended LA’s eight-year reign atop the NL West standings by winning an MLB-leading 107 games, the Dodgers were forced to earn their way into the postseason with a Wild Card victory. And while they were able to eke out a narrow five-game win over San Francisco in the NLDS, their inability to win on the road doomed them to a loss to Atlanta in six games in the NLCS.

But like Atlanta, the Dodgers now face the likelihood of a significant roster makeover during the offseason. A number of notable Dodgers players are set to hit the market, including pitchers Clayton Kershaw, Max Scherzer, and Cole Hamels, as well as shortstop Corey Seager. With so many potential question marks looming over the club’s pitching staff, any early wagers on LA come with considerable risk, particularly considering the value available further down the odds.

Blue Jays, Padres Offer Intriguing Value

Among the teams chasing Los Angeles on the World Series odds at Bodog are the Houston Astros, who have opened at 11.00. They are followed by the Chicago White Sox, New York Yankees, and Tampa Bay Rays at 13.00, and the Blue jays, san Diego Padres, and Milwaukee Brewers at 15.00.

The Blue Jays are coming off a successful 91-win campaign that is all the more incredible considering they played home games in Buffalo and Dunedin during the first half of the season. While Toronto may be poised to take the next step, much will depend on how they deal with the impending free agency of Marcus Semien and pitcher Robbie Ray. The Padres sport a lineup that shares some similarities with Toronto.

However, unlike the Blue Jays, San Diego is well-positioned going into the offseason, with none of their major building blocks hitting the market, making them worthy of an early wager to win their first-ever World Series title in 2022.

The Pick: San Diego Padres (15.00) at Bodog