Cole, deGrom Dominate Cy Young Odds Entering Second Half of MLB Season

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 9:05 AM 15.07.2021.

Cole, deGrom Dominate Cy Young Odds Entering Second Half of MLB Season

With the 2021 MLB All-Star Break now coming to a close, it’s an ideal time to take a look at the top candidates to take home this season’s AL and NL Cy Young Awards. There is little suspense in the National League as the second half of the season gets underway. New York Mets hurler Jacob deGrom looks poised to run away with top honours. Over in the American League, a much tighter three-way race for the Cy Young has developed, with New York Yankees ace Gerrit Cole leading the way.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at where the value may lie on the Cy Young Award odds as the MLB season resumes. Sports bettors looking to get in on MLB action for the first time can in-depth MLB betting guide and reviews to learn all they need to know to get the best out of their baseball betting experience.

2021 AL Cy Young Award WinnerBetway10betspin palace sports
Gerrit Cole1.601.901.90
Carlos Rodon4.003.103.10
Lance Lynn5.505.005.00
Shane Bieber19.0031.0031.00
Nathan Eovaldi34.0031.0031.00
Tyler Glasnow34.0041.0041.00
Lucas Giolito34.0061.0061.00
Kyle Gibson36.0036.0036.00
Eduardo Rodriguez41.00101.00101.00
Dylan Bundy41.0061.0061.00
Shohei Ohtani41.0061.0061.00
Chris Bassitt51.0031.0031.00
Mike Minor51.00101.00101.00
Jose Berrios51.0041.0041.00
John Means51.0046.0046.00
Hyun-Jin Ryu51.0056.0056.00
Cristin Javier67.0081.0081.00
Robbie Ray67.0041.0041.00
Sean Manaea101.0041.0041.00
Aaron Civale101.0061.0061.00
Aroldis Chapman101.0061.0061.00
Dylan Cease101.0061.0061.00
Lance McCullers Jr.101.0066.0066.00

Can deGrom Maintain Epic Pace?

Arguably the single biggest reason why the New York Mets entered the All-Star Break perched atop the NL East standings, Jacob deGrom has continued to display the form that earned him the NL Cy Young Award in both 2018 and 2019. The 33-year-old has been simply dominant so far this season, racking up an MLB-leading 1.08 ERA while compiling a 7-2 win-loss record. Considering that deGrom has surrendered just 11 total earned runs and just 11 total bases on balls while striking out an NL-high 146 batters, it is easy to see why he has climbed to the top of the odds as a heavy favourite. The Mets ace currently leads the way on the NL Cy Young odds at Betway (1.08), where a $20 bet returns just a meagre $21.60.

Perhaps the only concern facing deGrom entering the second half is the possibility of injury. Mets fans received a scare earlier this spring when deGrom was forced to cut two starts short due to elbow and shoulder soreness. The four-time All-Star was subsequently given a clean bill of health. However, it is tough to ignore the seven total runs he allowed over his three most recent starts after allowing just four total earned runs through his first 12 outings of the season.

Walker Buehler Poised to Bust Out

Sports bettors seeking high-value alternatives to deGrom have plenty of options to choose from. However, one Los Angeles Dodgers hurler particularly stands out. The World Series favourites have failed to dominate the NL West this season the way they have in recent years, and return to action trailing the first-place San Francisco Giants by two games. But the club cannot blame its woes on Walker Buehler, who has emerged as a legitimate star while compiling a sparkling 9-1 record.

The 26-year-old also leads the majors with 15 quality starts and has shown steady improvement as the season has progressed, keeping opponents off the scoresheet in four of his past seven starts. Despite emerging as the logical successor to legendary Dodgers ace Clayton Kershaw, Buehler has yet to make a dent at the sportsbooks. Buehler continues to lag well back of the favourites in Cy Young Betting at Betway (31.00), with a $20 bet producing a lucrative $620 return.

2021 NL Cy Young Award Winner10betBetwayspin palace sports
Jacob deGrom1.081.081.08
Brandon Woodruff16.0013.0016.00
Kevin Gausman16.0016.0016.00
Corbin Burnes23.0019.0023.00
Zack Wheeler23.0021.0023.00
Yu Darvish25.0026.0025.00
Max Scherzer29.0034.0029.00
Walker Buehler31.0034.0031.00
Jack Flaherty41.0041.0041.00
Trevor Bauer41.0041.0041.00
Julio Arias41.0067.0041.00
Trevor Rogers41.00n/a41.00
Joe Musgrove51.0067.0051.00
Freddy Peralta56.00n/a56.00
Clayton Kershaw61.0067.0061.00
Ian Anderson61.00101.0061.00
Sandy Alcantara61.00n/a61.00
Marcus Stroman66.00101.0066.00
Aaron Nola81.0067.0081.00

Cole Leading the Way….for now

Over in the American League, the Cy Young debate remains far from settled. Currently, the Major League leader in strikeouts with 147, the race remains Gerrit Cole’s to win. The Yankees ace has also surrendered just 22 bases on balls, and sports a minuscule WHIP of just 0.93, fueling his short to odds to win the AL Cy Young at Spin Sports (1.90), where a $20 bet returns $38.

Cole also has a history on his side. The right-hander led the majors in strikeouts, and the AL in ERA, in 2019, earning him a second-place finish in Cy Young voting. However, with the Yankees struggling to keep pace in the AL East, Cole has struggled to produce consistent results, posting just one win in four starts prior to the break, and lasting more than 5.0 innings just twice during that stretch.

White Sox Duo Sporting Short Odds

That opens the door for a pair of hurlers closely trailing Cole on the MLB player futures. Carlos Rodon has been key to the Chicago White Sox climb to the top of the AL Central, racking up a 7-3 record and 130 Ks, and sits second to Cole at 10bet (3.10), where a $20 wager pays out $62.

Rodon is closely trailed by teammate Lance Lynn, who sports a 9-3 record and an AL-best 1.99 ERA. Those numbers have earned Lynn respectable Cy Young odds at Spin Sports (5.00), where a $20 bet returns $100.

Jays’ Ray an Intriguing Dark Horse

However, for Canadian sports bettors searching for a value option closer to home, Toronto Blue Jays starter Robbie Ray is an intriguing dark horse. The 29-year-old has steadily rounded into form during his first full season with the Blue Jays.

And while he currently sports just a 7-4 record, the veteran southpaw has limited opponents to two or fewer runs in seven of his past 10 starts, capped by a sparkling one-hit, seven-inning, shutout performance in the club’s 3-1 win in Tampa Bay last weekend. Despite his recent stretch of steady play, Ray remains a longshot that value shoppers should jump on right now, with a $20 bet at Betway (67.00) set to produce a whopping $1340 return.