World Series Betting Picks: Blue Jays Join the Favourites

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 9:17 AM 30.03.2022.

World Series Betting Picks: Blue Jays Join the Favourites

With the start of the 2022 MLB season just days away, the Toronto Blue Jays have strengthened their position on the odds to win the 2022 World Series, where they no trail only the Los Angeles Dodgers as strengthening 9.80-second favourites at Bet99. Toronto has steady gains at the sportsbooks while making key additions to the lineup during a busy offseason. However, with four of the top six teams on the World Series odds board coming from the American League, the Blue Jays can expect a stiff challenge in their bid to claim their first World Series title in 29 years.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at all the odds and trends on the AL MVP odds as the MLB season draws to a close. Sports bettors looking to get in on MLB action for the first time can check out our best online sportsbook reviews to learn all they need to know about baseball MLB betting in Canada.

2022 World Series OddsBet99Betway
Los Angeles Dodgers5.806.00
Toronto Blue Jays9.8010.00
Houston Astros10.0010.00
New York Mets12.0013.00
New York Yankees12.0011.00
Chicago White Sox13.0012.00
Milwaukee Brewers13.0015.00
Atlanta Braves14.0014.00
Tampa Bay Rays14.0015.00
San Diego Padres16.0015.00
Boston Red Sox18.0019.00
San Francisco Giants23.0021.00
St. Louis Cardinals26.0026.00
Philadelphia Philles28.0026.00
Los Angeles Angels29.0034.00
Seattle Mariners30.0034.00
Minnesota Twins40.0051.00
Detroit Tigers40.0051.00
Cleveland Guardians70.0067.00
Cincinnati Reds70.0051.00
Kansas City Royals80.0067.00
Texas Rangers80.0051.00
Miami Marlins80.0081.00
Oakland Athletics90.0067.00
Chicago Cubs100.00101.00
Washington Nationals120.00101.00
Colorado Rockies120.00101.00
Arizona Diamondbacks230.00151.00
Pittsburgh Pirates290.00501.00
Baltimore Orioles340.00501.00

Offseason Moves, Return to Rogers Centre Key to Blue Jays Success

The Toronto Blue Jays will play their first home opener within the familiar confines of Rogers Centre since 2019 when they open their regular season schedule against the Texas Rangers on April 8. Forced to play most of their home games south of the border over the past two seasons due to the COVOD-19 pandemic, the Blue Jays’ return to their home turf has contributed to their steady climb up the MLB futures.

Despite not playing a home game in Toronto until August, the Blue Jays remained in postseason contention until the end of the schedule, finishing just one game back of archrivals Boston and New York in the hunt for an AL wild card. However, with their return home, MLB’s expanded playoff format, and a beefed up lineup, there is plenty of reason for the Blue Jays faithful to get excited.

Faced with an urgent need to fill the void left by the departures of Cy Young Award-winning pitcher Robbie Ray and Gold Glove second baseman Marcus Semien, the Blue Jays acted quickly once the offseason lockout finally ended. The club pulled the trigger on a blockbuster deal with Oakland to bring the third baseman Matt Chapman to town, enabling them to move Cavan Biggio to second. They have also beefed up the starting rotation with the additions of Kevin Gausman and Yusei Kukuchi.

Yankees, Rays a Threat in the AL East

The big question facing the Blue Jays is whether they have done enough to put themselves over the top in the uber-competitive AL East. Based on the season-opening World Series odds, it is the New York Yankees that Toronto must keep a close eye on. The Yankees are coming off another early Postseason exit after winning 92 games last season. However, like the Jays, the Bronx Bombers have been busy with personnel moves and currently sit shy of the favourites as a 12.00 bet.

Among the acquisitions made by New York was a deal to acquire former Blue Jay star Josh Donaldson. However, the Yankees also saw a number of departures over the offseason, most notably starting pitchers Corey Kluber and Andrew Heaney. And while the Yankees enjoy strong positioning on the MLB futures, they are pegged as narrow 1.80 favourites to win fewer than 93 games in 2022.

Lagging back of the favourites with 14.00 odds to win the World Series, and as a lengthy 3.53 bet to claim a third straight AL East title, the Tampa Bay Rays face tempered expectations this time around. However, after winning 100 games last season for the first time in history, and now set to return to action with their vaunted batting lineup largely intact, sports bettors ignore the Rays at their peril.

The challenge facing Tampa Bay is whether their battered and bruised starting rotation can hold up through the grind of the long season. In addition to missing Tyler Glasnow, likely for all of 2022 as he recovers from Tommy John surgery, the Rays could also be forced to wait a little longer for the return of Yonny Chirinos, who recently suffered a setback in his return from Tommy John surgery.

Sports Interaction

New York Yankees to win UNDER 92.5 games

With their divisional rivals making improvements, the New York Yankees are a good bet to fail in their bid to improve on last season’s 92-70 record

1.80

BET NOW
mastercard
visa

Dodgers Lead the Way

To the surprise of no one, the Los Angeles Dodgers have once again emerged as the early favourites on the World Series odds, perched at 6.00 at Betway. And yet again, the Dodgers return to action with lots to prove.

LA saw their bid to win a ninth straight NL West crown foiled by the San Francisco Giants and subsequently bowed out of the Postseason by losing to the eventual champion Atlanta Braves in six games in the NLCS. However, with Clayton Kershaw and Mookie Betts back in good health, and the recent signing of former Braves’ first baseman Freddie Freeman, the Dodgers are poised for another big campaign.


As for the Braves, the loss of Freeman has not helped buoy their odds, which continue to lag at 14.00. The four-time defending NL East champions benefited from weak divisional rivals last season, climbing to the top of the standings despite winning just 88 games. This time around, the Braves must contend with the dramatically improved New York Mets and Philadelphia Phillies and are worthy of a 3.35 value bet to miss the Postseason.

The Pick: Blue Jays to win World Series (10.00) at Betway