Blue Jays’ Odds Buoyed by Potent Attack, Possible Midseason Return to Toronto

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 1:53 AM 08.07.2021.

As the MLB All-Star break quickly approaches, the Toronto Blue Jays still have plenty of work to do to return to the hunt for a berth in the MLB Postseason for a second straight year. Already faced with the challenge of playing away from the friendly confines of Rogers Centre for a second straight year, and plagued by injuries and streaky play, the Blue Jays find themselves firmly positioned in the middle of the pack on the 2021 World Series odds as the countdown to this year’s Midsummer Classic. However, with the club’s youthful core powering an offensive attack that ranks among the best in baseball, and the growing likelihood of home games shifting back to Toronto later this month, the Blue Jays offer intriguing value on the MLB futures enter the unofficial second half of the MLB campaign.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at the odds and trends as the Blue Jays pursue their first championship victory in 28 years, as well as all the best bets on the MLB futures. Sports bettors looking to get in on MLB action for the first time can refer to our MLB betting guide to learn all they need to know to get the best out of their baseball betting experience.

Odds to Win 2021 World Series888 SportBetwaySports Interaction
Los Angeles Dodgers4.334.504.50
Houston Astros6.507.006.50
Chicago White Sox8.509.007.50
San Diego Padres8.508.006.75
New York Mets10.0010.008.25
Boston Red Sox11.0012.0012.00
Milwaukee Brewers11.0011.0010.50
San Francisco Giants13.0016.0014.00
Tampa Bay Rays14.0015.0012.00
Oakland Athletics16.0017.0014.00
New York Yankees17.0017.0013.00
Toronto Blue Jays21.0021.0019.00
Atlanta Braves34.0034.0034.00
Cincinnati Reds41.0051.0051.00
Cleveland Indians41.0051.0034.00
Chicago Cubs41.0081.0034.00
St. Louis Cardinals51.0051.0046.00
Philadelphia Phillies51.0067.0051.00
Washington Nationals51.0067.0041.00
Los Angeles Angels61.0067.0061.00
Seattle Mariners67.0081.0071.00
Miami Marlins126.00251.00126.00
Kansas City Royals151.00301.00176.00
Minnesota Twins201.00251.00126.00
Texas Rangers501.00n/an/a
Colorado Rockies501.00n/an/a
Baltimore Orioles501.00n/an/a
Detroit Tigers501.00751.00501.00
Arizona Diamondbacks501.00n/an/a
Pittsburgh Pirates501.00n/an/a

Blue Jays' Odds Buoyed by Potent Attack, Possible Midseason Return to Toronto

Blue Jays Fulfilling Expectations

The Blue Jays opened the 2021 campaign amid high expectations after making an unlikely return to the Postseason during the pandemic-shortened 2020 season. And, by and large, this club has produced. Management brought in reinforcements to bolster an already impressive young core, adding slugger George Springer and infielder Marcus Semien, as well as starter Steven Matz, and hoped to benefit from a full season with Robbie Ray in the rotation.

There has been no shortage of bumps along the road. Dogged by a nagging upper-body injury, Springer made just four appearances through late June and has struggled at times to regain his Silver Slugger form. In addition, Cavan Biggio has spent considerable time in the clinic, joining a host of hurlers who has been sidelined by injury in the early going. The club has also been forced to play their home games in Dunedin, Florida and Buffalo as Ontario continues to wrestle with the fallout from a pandemic that effectively shut down the province since late last year. Despite all those issues, the Blue Jays look to the All-Star Break very much in the thick of the playoff race. Sporting a record just slighting better than .500, the Blue Jays sit just shy of the favourites on the World Series odds, with a $20 bet at 888 Sport paying out $420.00.

Guerrero Silencing the Doubters

Perhaps the biggest reason why Toronto has maintained such strong World Series odds has been the emergence of Guerrero as a bona fide star. The 22-year-old has added consistency this season to the considerable power he has always displayed at the plate. Currently ranked second in the majors in home runs behind only Shohei Ohtani, Guerrero also sits among the AL leaders in batting average, RBI, hits, runs, and bases on balls.

That production has not been overlooked at the sportsbooks, where a $20 bet at 10bet (2.60) on Guerrero to win AL MVP honours this season provides a payout of $52.00. In addition to his performance at the plate, Ohtani has also been solid on the mound, compiling a 4-1 win-loss record and 87 strikeouts through his first 13 starts, and currently leads the way as the favourite on the AL MVP odds. But with Ohtani’s Los Angeles Angels struggling to climb out of fourth place in the AL West, Guerrero offers far greater betting value, particularly if the Blue Jays reach the postseason.

Toronto Blue Jays to Make the Playoffs10bet
Yes2.80
No1.45

A Return to Rogers Centre in the Works?

Indeed, the Blue Jays could get a huge lift if reports suggesting the team is set to return to their home turf at Rogers Centre before the end of July. The club has submitted a proposal to the Canadian government that, if approved, would see them return home in time to kick off an 11-game homestand on July 30.

Such a move cannot come too soon for this club. The Blue Jays enter the All-Star Break sporting a middling 19-20 home record. But if they are successful in their bid to return to Toronto on July 30, they would play 35 of their final 61 contests in front of baseball-starved hometown fans. That prospect adds considerable value to the odds at Spin Sports (2.80) of the Blue Jays making the playoffs, with a $20 bet returning a tidy $56.00.

Giants Offer Value …to Miss the Playoffs

The Los Angeles Dodgers have failed to dominate this season the way so many fans expected after the club opened the campaign as heavy favourites to repeat as World Series champions. However, that has not diminished their position as favourites on the World Series odds, with a $20 bet at Sports Interaction producing a $90.00 return. The Dodgers continue to sport one of the best records in baseball, but an early-season swoon combined with a fast start by the archrival San Francisco Giants has produced a rather unexpectedly tight race atop the NL West standings.

The Giants have built their fast start on the strength of an epic 21-7 run starting in late May. However, they have cooled off considerably since then, losing seven of 10. And while they have shown considerable improvement after three straight losing seasons, the betting value lies in San Francisco falling short of a Postseason berth, with a $20 bet at 10Bet (4.25) on the Giants to miss the playoffs currently returning a handsome $85.00