NBA Rookie of the Year Best Bets: Cunningham, Green Early Favourites

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 10:06 AM 06.10.2021.

NBA Rookie of the Year Best Bets: Cunningham, Green Early Favourites

Cade Cunningham faces a huge challenge as he gets set to start his NBA career. Selected first overall in the 2021 NBA Draft, Cunningham will hit the floor bearing the weight of expectations of long-suffering Detroit Pistons fans. Cunningham fueled those expectations with a stellar performance in his freshman college campaign at Oklahoma State last season and will open the season as a clear favourite to claim NBA Rookie of the Year odds. However, Cunningham also makes his pro debut alongside a very talented rookie class that features a number of players that offer substantial betting value on the odds to be this season’s top rookie.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at all the best bets on the NBA Rookie of the Year odds as tipoff on the new NBA season fast approaches. Sports bettors looking to get in on NBA action for the first time can refer to our betting guides to learn all they need to know to get the best out of their basketball betting experience.

NBA Rookie of the Year OddsBodogBetSafeBet99Sports Interaction
Cade Cunningham - Pistons3.503.003.503.49
Jalen Green - Rockets3.703.803.754.02
Jalen Suggs - Magic8.008.007.405.73
Evan Mobley - Cavaliers10.0010.009.6011.00
Scottie Barnes Raptors13.0013.0014.0010.00
Alperen Sengun - Rockets14.0017.0013.0012.00
Davion Mitchell - Kings19.0021.0021.0023.00
James Bouknight - Hornets26.0026.0025.0028.00
Chris Duarte - Pacers29.0029.0035.0035.00
Jalen Johnson - Hawks29.0029.0030.0035.00
Josh Giddey - Thunder31.0029.0029.0031.00
Jonathan Kuminga - Warriors36.0034.0035.0036.00
Franz Wagner - Magic41.0041.0035.0039.00
Sharife Cooper - Hawks41.0041.0050.0047.00
Tre Mann - Thunder41.0041.0045.0051.00

Can Cunningham Turn Things Around in Detroit?

Cade Cunningham arrives in the NBA amid high expectations, and with good reason. The 20-year-old native of Arlington, Texas took college basketball by storm last season in his lone collegiate season at Oklahoma State. Named the Naismith Prep Player of the Year in his final year of high school, Cunningham continued to make gains in his freshman season with the Cowboys.

The 6-foot, seven-inch tall point guard ranked 21st in the nation with 20.2 points per game, while adding 6.2 rebounds and 3.5 assists per game while leading the Cowboys to their first victory at March Madness in six years. After hearing his name called as the first overall pick at this year’s NBA Draft, the newest member of the Detroit Pistons rocketed to the top of the odds to claim NBA Rookie of the Year honours, list as a short 3.00 bet at Betsafe. But considering the mountain the Pistons still have to climb to improve on last season, when they finished second last overall in the NBA with just 20 wins, better value can be found further down the odds board.

Green’s Arrival Marks Start of Rockets’ Full-Blown Rebuild

Cunningham’s closest competition on the NBA Rookie of the Year odds comes from the man whose name was called immediately after his at this year’s draft. Taken second overall by the Houston Rockets, Jalen Green is pegged as a strong favourite, sporting 3.70 odds at Bodog. The 19-year-old has taken an unusual route to the NBA, forgoing college to spend last season in the NBA G League, where he averages 17.9 points in 15 appearances.

Hailed by scouts for his skills, both with and without the ball, Green is expected to give a lift to a Rockets squad that finished dead last in the NBA with just 17 wins last season. While Green is likely to get every opportunity to make his mark in his rookie campaign, he is also likely to enjoy little help from a supporting cast made up of youngsters, and veterans that would be unlikely to earn a starting job elsewhere in the NBA.

Further down the odds, Orlando’s Jalen Suggs and Cleveland’s Evan Mobley sit at 3.75 and 7.40, respectively, on the top rookie odds at Bet99. Both players enjoyed the spotlight last season, with Suggs earning WCC Newcomer of the Year honours in his freshman campaign at Gonzaga, and Mobley enjoying a raised profile at USC. However, one player stands out on the NBA Rookie of the year odds that cannot be overlooked.

Barnes Quietly Taking the Next Step

Selected fifth overall by the Toronto Raptors, Scottie Barnes gets set to hit the NBA hardwood pegged as a high-value 14.00 bet at Bet99. Like his rivals at the top of the odds, Barnes elected to enter the NBA Draft after just one season at Florida State, where he garnered ACC Freshman of the Year honours. While Barnes has not demonstrated the same prolific scoring levels as his rivals, he showed flashes of his immense talent while racking up 21 points in the Seminoles’ 80-75 loss to Georgia Tech in the ACC Tournament championship game.

Barnes has also continued to make strides with the Raptors in Summer League action. And while he may have to fight to earn starting minutes once the season gets underway, he will undoubtedly benefit from playing alongside experienced teammates, many of whom are just two years removed from winning an NBA championship.

The Pick: Scottie Barnes to win NBA Rookie of the Year (14.00 at Bet99)