NBA Championship Best Bets: Red-Hot Suns Trail Nets, Warriors

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 10:34 AM 22.12.2021.

NBA Championship Best Bets: Red-Hot Suns Trail Nets, Warriors

It remains a tight two-way race atop the NBA championship odds as the Christmas holiday season approaches. Currently perched atop the Eastern Conference standings, the Brooklyn Nets continue the lead the way as a short 3.45 bet on the NBA futures at Bet99. Despite their recent struggle to maintain control of the top of the Western Conference standings, the Golden State Warriors remain the Nets’ closest competition on the championship odds, where they sit as 6.00 second favourites at Betway.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at all the best bets ahead of this key early-season matchup. Sports bettors looking to get in on NBA action for the first time can check out our free betting guides and tools to learn all they need to know about NBA betting in Canada.

NBA Championship OddsBetwayBet99
Brooklyn Nets3.503.45
Golden State Warriors6.006.40
Milwaukee Bucks9.008.20
Los Angeles Lakers10.0010.00
Phoenix Suns10.009.20
Utah Jazz10.009.80
Miami Heat15.0014.00
Denver Nuggets21.0024.00
LA Clippers21.0020.00
Chicago Bulls23.0025.00
Philadelphia 76ers23.0023.00
Dallas Mavericks34.0035.00
Memphis Grizzlies41.0050.00
Atlanta Hawks51.0045.00
Boston Celtics51.0050.00
New York Knicks64.0080.00
Washington Wizards67.00100.00
Charlotte Hornets81.00100.00
Cleveland Cavaliers81.0090.00
Portland Trail Blazers81.0080.00
Toronto Raptors81.00110.00
Indiana Pacers101.00150.00
Minnesota Timberwolves101.00140.00
New Orleans Pelicans151.00240.00
Sacramento Kings151.00200.00
San Antonio Spurs151.00260.00
Oklahoma City Thunder301.00500.00
Detroit Pistons501.00999.00
Houston Rockets501.00500.00
Orlando Magic501.00999.00

Nets and Warriors Neck and Neck

The Nets have been a model of consistency during their climb to the top of the conference standings. Brooklyn stumbled out of the gate to a sloppy 2-3 SU start, with two of those defeats coming while pegged as big home favourites. However, the club has produced steadily since, avoiding consecutive losses while going 19-6 SU in 25 contests.

In addition to padding their record by posting wins in 17 of 23 dates with Eastern Conference rivals, the Nets have also embraced their role as road warriors, racking up an NBA-best 11-3 SU record away from the friendly confines of Barclays Center. What makes the Nets’ fast start all the more impressive is the team’s ability to maintain its winning ways without the services of Kyrie Irving. The enigmatic star has been absent from the team after declining to get vaccinated for Covid-19 but has been given the green light to rejoin the team in the coming days.

The Warriors have not let up since opening their schedule on a torrid 18-2 SU run. With Stephen Curry demonstrating the form that has twice earned him NBA MVP honours, the Warriors have emerged as one of the highest-scoring teams in the NBA so far this season. However, it has been their defensive play that has been particularly impressive. Golden State has held opponents to fewer than 100 points on 14 occasions through their first 31 games, and are tops in the NBA with just 101.0 points allowed per game. Despite those impressive numbers, the Warriors remain in a fierce dogfight with the Phoenix Suns for first place in the Western Conference standings.

Suns Shine as Bucks Falters

Fresh off their first trip to the NBA Finals in three decades, the Suns have proven that last season was no fluke with yet another red-hot start. Losers in three of their first four games of the season, the Suns have been virtually unbeatable since going 23-2 SU in 25 contests since. That run has included 11 wins by double-digit margins and has been key to their rise to a 9.20 bet on the NBA futures. However, Phoenix has struggled to reward loyal sports during their impressive start, compiling a middling 16-13 ATS record, and has covered in just nine of 16 home dates.

While the Suns have continued to dominate, the team that knocked them off in last season’s NBA Finals has struggled at times to produce consistent results. The Milwaukee Bucks have followed up their first championship win in 50 years with a streaky start to the 2021/2022 campaign, but continue to sit third on the NBA futures as an 8.20 bet at Bet99. The Bucks mustered just six wins through their first 14 outings, and have limped into the week before Christmas on a middling 5-5 SAU run.

Sports Interaction

Phoenix Suns

The Suns fast start has made them a high-value bet to repeat as NBA Eastern Conference champions

4.81

BET NOW
mastercard
visa

Championship Hopes Fading in Los Angeles

Perched among the favourites on the NBA championship odds at the outset of the season, both the Los Angeles Lakers and LA Clippers have struggled to justify their strong position at the sportsbooks. Despite the best efforts of LeBron James, who has racked up a respectable 25.9 points per game while seeing action in just 19 games, the Lakers have struggled to maintain consistency. The club has failed to win three in a row at any point so far this season and has suffered consecutive losses on four occasions while compiling an ordinary 16-15 record that leaves them on the edge of the playoff picture.

Pegged as a 15.00 bet on the season-opening season-opening NBA championship betting picks, the Clippers have not fared much better. LA has been without the services of star forward Kawhi Leonard, who has yet to see action this season due to a knee injury. And while Paul George and the supporting cast have stepped up to fill the void in Kawhi’s absence, the Clippers have been susceptible to streaky play this season. The club has endured three lengthy slides through the first three months of the season and compiled a dismal 4-7 SU road record that has done little to add value to their diminished 21.00 odds.

Best Bet: Phoenix Suns (10.00) at Betway