NBA Championship Best Bets at the All-Star Break

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 3:35 PM 17.02.2022.

 

CBS Thumbnail NBA Championship Odds

The Toronto Raptors took steps to add some much needed depth just ahead of the recent NBA Trade Deadline. But the acquisition of Thaddeus Young and Drew Eubanks has not been enough to give the club a lift on the NBA championship odds, where they continue to lag well behind the favourites as a 70.00 bet at Bet99. However, there has been plenty of action at the top of the odds board, with the Phoenix Suns taking over as favourites, while the faltering Brooklyn Nets have plummeted in the wake of an epic losing streak and subsequent blockbuster trade.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at all the best bets on the NBA championship odds as the NBA All-Star Break gets underway. Sports bettors looking to get in on NBA action for the first time can check out our guide to the best online sportsbook reviews to learn all they need to know about NBA betting in Canada.

NBA Championship OddsBet99888Sport
Phoenix Suns5.205.25
Golden State Warriors5.606.50
Brooklyn Nets6.206.00
Milwaukee Bucks6.606.50
Philadelphia 76ers7.407.50
Miami Heat12.0012.00
Utah Jazz15.0013.00
Memphis Grizzlies24.0023.00
Los Angeles Lakers24.0023.00
Chicago Bulls27.0029.00
Denver Nuggets29.0026.00
Dallas Mavericks35.0034.00
Boston Celtics35.0034.00
Cleveland Cavaliers40.0046.00
LA Clippers70.0051.00
Toronto Raptors70.0051.00
Atlanta Hawks80.0071.00
Minneostra Timberwolves100.0081.00
Charlotte Hornets120.00101.00
New York Knicks180.00126.00
New Orleans Pelicans260.00201.00
San Antonio Spurs350.00250.00
Sacramento Kings350.00251.00
Portland Trail Blazers360.00251.00
Washington Wizards400.00351.00
Indiana Pacers500.00501.00
Oklahoma City Thunder700.00501.00
Houston Rockets1000.001001.00
Detroit Pistons2000.001001.00
Orlando Magic2000.001001.00

Are the Raptors for Real?

After enduring their worst campaign in a decade last season, which they finished with just 27 wins, little was expected from the Toronto Raptors this time around. Just two years removed from their first ever championship win, the Raptors opened the current season with NBA futures odds as long as 100.00. And the club struggled early on, finishing November with a 9-13 SU record.

However, with the emergence of Scottie Barnes as a candidate for NBA Rookie of the Year honours, the return of Pascal Siakam after being sidelined early on due to injury, and the surprising play of Gary Trent Jr., Toronto has climbed back into playoff contention and now enters the NBA All-Star Break in a two-way battle with Boston for sixth place in the Eastern Conference.

March Road Trip will Determine Raptors’ Fate

The challenge for Toronto has been a glaring lack of depth. Raptors starters have been forced to carry the load, with the team’s bench ranking dead last in the NBA with just 23.0 points per game. The club has sought to address that with their trade deadline deal. However, sports bettors looking to hop on the Raptors bandwagon would be wise to exercise patience. The deal for Young and Eubanks has as much to do with the future as it does with the club’s playoff aspirations, with the departure of Goran Dragic providing the Raptors with financial flexibility in the offseason.

As for the here and now, the Raptors’ season will hinge on how the team performs over a 12-game run after the break that features nine road contests. Toronto has been steady on the road this season, going 16-12 to date, but will be put to the test with upcoming dates in Brooklyn, Phoenix, Denver, LA, Philadelphia, and Chicago that will determine whether they are worthy of a value bet on the NBA championship odds.

Suns Rise

As the NBA shuts down for All-Star Weekend, the Phoenix Suns lead the way, both in the league standings and on the NBA championship odds. Perched as 5.20 favourites at Bet99, the Suns enter the break on a sensational 18-1 run to improve their overall SU record to a sparkling 48-10. Those numbers are even more impressive considering the Suns’ relatively slow start to the season, which kicked off with three losses in four games.

The Suns have gotten the job done with contributions from up and down the lineup. Devin Booker has led the charge with 25.5 points per game and is one of seven Phoenix players averaging double-digit point totals this season. Phoenix has also been equally dominant at home and on the road. The club has racked up a league-best 26-5 home record and is the lone team in the NBA to tally 20 road wins to date. The only concern facing the Suns is their middling performance at the sportsbooks, where they have gone 32-26 ATS.

Nets Fade

While the Suns shine, the Brooklyn Nets have foundered. Pegged as NBA championship favourites since the start of the season, the Nets have been toppled from their perch during a recent 11-game losing streak that threatened to bounce them from the playoff picture. Injuries have been a massive concern for Brooklyn, with Kevin Durant and LaMarcus Aldridge among the key players to miss significant time.

However, the club shook things up with a trade deadline deal that sent James Harden to Philadelphia, with a package including Ben Simmons, Seth Curry, and Andre Drummond coming the other way. In addition to restoring some harmony to the Nets dressing room, the trade bolsters a lineup that has been hard hit by health concerns all season. If Durant can return to heath, and the current prohibition that keeps unvaccinated Kyrie Irving off the floor at Barclays Center can be lifted, the Nets offer solid value as a 6.00 bet at 888Sport.

888sport

Philadelphia 76ers to win NBA championship

The Philadelphia 76ers have made major gains on the NBA futures in the wake of their trade deadline deal for James Harden

7.50

BET NOW
mastercard
visa

Sixers Making Gains After Acquiring James Harden

The acquisition of Harden may be just what the Philadelphia 76ers need to make a serious championship run. In addition to adding a veteran guard that is averaging a double-double this season, the deal also rid the Sixers of the drama sparked by the season-long holdout of Simmons, who did not see game action prior to the trade.

Pegged as a 23.00 championship bet at the outset of the season, the 76ers now sport short 7.40 odds at Bet99. And given the current wide-open nature of the race to win the Eastern Conference, Philly deserves consideration for sports bettors seeking value at the sportsbooks.

Best Bets: Nets (6.20) at Bet99