Best Super Bowl LV Prop Bets

It’s that time of year again! With the Super Bowl now just days away, it’s quite possible that enterprising NFL bettors have already watched enough tape to make their picks for the next team to hoist the Vince Lombardi Trophy. But that doesn’t mean the fun is over. Not by long shot. It’s Super Bowl props season, a time for gleeful speculation about everything not related to money line winners and point spreads. Take a ride with CanadianBettingSites as we rip through through the very best Super Bowl LV prop bets, including game MVP, method of first score, length of national anthem, Gatorade shower color, and more.

super bowl prop bets

Super Bowl MVP Winner

First things first: Someone is going to be named Super Bowl LV MVP, and it just so happens that the two starting quarterbacks in this game know a thing or two about such things. Chiefs gunslinger Patrick Mahomes is the reigning winner, while Tampa Bay’s Tom Brady has received the honor four times, an all-time record.

But the best value for bettors lies with neither of these dart-throwers.

Because there’s no player in the NFL quite like Kansas City speedster Tyreek Hill, full stop.

It only takes one home run play to turn the tide in the biggest game in football, and the Cheetah is the exact kind of player to turn nothing into something — or something into a whole hell of a lot — with his once-in-a-generation speed. Keep that in mind when it’s time to lay down those wagers.

Pick Tyreek Hill (11.0) to win Super Bowl MVP. A $20 bet cashes out for a handsome $220 at Bet365.

Super Bowl LV MVPBet365BodogMyBookieSports Interaction
Patrick Mahomes1.831.831.801.87
Tom Brady2.883.003.002.85
Tyreek Hill11.0011.0011.0011.00
Travis Kelce11.0011.0011.009.00
Mike Evans29.0029.0029.0027.00
Leonard Fournette29.0026.0029.0031.00
Chris Godwin31.0031.0029.0028.00

Method of First Score of Super Bowl LV

Remember Super Bowl XLVIII between the Broncos and Seahawks? On the very first play from scrimmage, Manny Ramirez’s snap flew over Peyton Manning’s head and tumbled all the way into the end zone, forcing the Denver to take a safety. It was a nightmarish omen for what was to come in the game, and a crushing blow for betting houses who never dreamed that such a thing could be coming.

Folks, that’s not happening this time around.

Both of these teams boast high-powered passing offenses, but as with the game MVP odds, don’t allow yourself to be seduced by these all-world quarterbacks. In fact, in the last three Super Bowls, the first score has come via field goal. And given the defenses at play in this game, as well as the odds currently available, that’s worth a long, hard look once again.

Bet on the first score of Super Bowl LV coming via field goal (2.60). A $20 wager at Bodog pays out $52.

Player to Score First TD of Super Bowl LV

On the subject of first touchdown-scorer in Super Bowl LV, the usual suspects are in play. Hill is the betting favorite, but that’s not any fun — this prop is a wonderful opportunity to dig deeper.

Chiefs All-Pro tight end Travis Kelce will get a ton of touches in this game, but he doesn’t offer the kind of value worthy of salivation. Bucs running back Leonard Fournette is a more appealing choice, but given that this is the Super Bowl, one name stands out among all others: Rob Gronkowski.

This isn’t the same Gronk that made such beautiful music alongside TB12 over all those years in New England, but the odds are simply eye-popping. There’s just no reason not to take a flier on Brady-to-Gronkowski for old time’s sake.

Pick Rob Gronkowski to score the first touchdown of the game (23.0). A winning $20 ticket redeems for an incredible $460 at MyBookie.

How Long Will It Take Jazmine Sullivan / Eric Church To Sing The National Anthem?

Folks, let’s forget about the football for a moment — it’s time to start getting weird. The Super Bowl is a super-massive event that draws in not just casual fans, but non-fans who tune in either for the commercials, the halftime show, or the sheer spectacle of it all. Why not let them in on some of the betting action? At the top of the props list is the singing of “The Star Spangled Banner,” which is scheduled to be performed by R&B songstress Jazmine Sullivan and country star Eric Church.

So, how long will it take these two to perform the national anthem of the United States? The over-under has been set at one minute and 59 seconds.

The average length of a Super Bowl national anthem? One minute, 55 seconds. Don’t overthink this one.

Bang the under on 1:59 for Sullivan and Church to sing “The Star Spangled Banner.” A $20 bet at top sportsbooks promises to cash out for $34.28.

What Song Will the Weeknd Play First During the Halftime Show?

The R&B flavor continues for the most famous halftime show in sports, with Canada’s own The Weeknd slated as the headliner. Fans can expect a medley of songs and handful of special guests very much in the spirit of “shut up and play the hits.” With that in mind, there is only a handful of plausible choices, and it all comes down to this: does the three-time Grammy winner lead off with one of his all-time most popular songs, or does he go for what’s hot right here, right now?

In the context of the pomp and pizzazz of the Super Bowl, there’s really only one choice.

Pick “Blinding Lights” as the first song The Weeknd plays during the halftime show (2.37). A $20 wager will pay out $47.40 at Sports Interaction.

What Color of Liquid Will Be Poured on the Winning Team’s Coach?

Ah, yes, the Gatorade color prop! Another time-honored tradition in the annals of Super Bowl prop bets, deciding which flavor of sports drink (Gatorade or otherwise, to be clear) will douse the victorious coach is an institution unto itself.

Orange is the current betting favorite, as it was the color that Kansas City’s Andy Reid was treated to one year ago. Just for the sake of fun, let’s shake things up a bit, shall we? There’s better value out there.

Why not? Take a chance on yellow/green as the color of sports drink showered on the Super Bowl-winning head coach. A $20 ticket redeems for $75 at top sportsbooks.