Chiefs, Bucs Neck and Neck on Super Bowl 56 Odds

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 12:06 AM 08.09.2021.

Chiefs, Bucs Neck and Neck on Super Bowl 56 Odds

As the countdown continues towards the start of the 2021 NFL season continues, it remains a tight two-way race atop the odds to win Super Bowl 56. Despite falling just short of becoming the first team to win consecutive Super Bowl titles in 15 years, the Kansas City Chiefs get set to return to action as favourites on the NFL futures. Fresh off their first championship season since 2002, the Tampa Bay Buccaneers closely trail the Chiefs as second favourites. The Buffalo Bills and Baltimore Ravens sit well off the pace, but remain the closest competition to the Chiefs and Bucs at the sportsbooks, while the Houston Texans and Detroit Lions battle it out at the bottom of the odds as Super Bowl betting longshots.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at all the Super Bowl odds and trends as the opening kickoff on the 2021 NFL campaign approaches. Sports bettors looking to get in on NFL action for the first time can refer to our betting guides to learn all they need to know to get the best out of their football betting experience.

Odds to Win Super Bowl 56Bet99BetsafeBetwayFunbetSports Interaction
Kansas City Chiefs5.406.006.006.005.50
Tampa Bay Buccaneers7.007.507.007.006.50
Buffalo Bills12.0013.0013.0011.0011.00
San Francisco 49ers13.0015.0013.0015.0013.00
Green Bay Packers13.0015.0013.0014.0014.00
Baltimore Ravens13.0013.0012.0015.0012.00
Los Angeles Rams14.0013.0015.0015.0014.00
Cleveland Browns16.0016.0017.0017.0017.00
Seattle Seahawks24.0026.0026.0023.0023.00
Tennessee Titans25.0023.0023.0031.0026.00
Miami Dolphins27.0026.0029.0036.0026.00
New Orleans Saints28.0022.0029.0031.0029.00
Dallas Cowboys28.0029.0029.0031.0029.00
Denver Broncos28.0017.0023.0046.0021.00
New England Patriots30.0029.0029.0036.0026.00
Los Angeles Chargers30.0034.0034.0031.0029.00
Indianapolis Colts30.0023.0034.0034.0029.00
Pittsburgh Steelers35.0031.0034.0046.0034.00
Minnesota Vikings40.0041.0041.0051.0041.00
Arizona Cardinals40.0038.0041.0046.0034.00
Washington Football Team45.0051.0041.0051.0041.00
Chicago Bears50.0051.0051.0067.0041.00
Atlanta Falcons50.0055.0051.0081.0051.00
Carolina Panthers60.0051.0067.0091.0051.00
Las Vegas Raiders60.0061.0067.00101.0051.00
Philadelphia Eagles70.0067.0067.00101.0067.00
New York Giants70.0067.0067.0081.0067.00
Jacksonville Jaguars90.0071.00101.00126.0067.00
New York Jets100.0085.00101.00151.00101.00
Cincinnati Bengals110.00101.00126.00151.00101.00
Detroit Lions150.00126.00151.00201.00126.00
Houston Texans180.00126.00201.00301.00126.00

Chiefs the Easy Pick as Favourites

It should come as little surprise that the Kansas City Chiefs sit perched as clear preseason favourites to win Super Bowl 56. AFC West champions in each of the past five seasons, the Chiefs have recorded double-digit win totals in six of the past seven seasons, and punch the ticket to the Big Game on Super Sunday in each of the past two years. While Kansas City hit the turf for Super Bowl 55 as arguably the hottest team in football, they had no answer for Tom Brady and the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, dropping a 31-9 decision. However, with the core of their AFC championship squad returning to action largely intact, the Chiefs maintain steady perch atop the Super Bowl 56 odds, with a $20 bet at Betsafe (6.00) generating a return of $120.

The key to the Chiefs’ recent success has been the emergence of Patrick Mahomes Jr. as one of the most dominant quarterbacks in the NFL. The son of former Montreal Expos pitcher Patrick Mahomes Sr. took the NFL by storm in his rookie campaign in 2018, earning NFL MVP honours while tossing for a spectacular 5097 yards and setting a rookie record with 50 touchdown passes.

He continued his upward trajectory by leading the Chiefs to a Super Bowl title a year later and showed no signs of slowing down last season while leading Kansas City to a franchise-record 14 regular-season wins. Not surprisingly, Mahomes leads the way as the favourite to claim a second career NFL MVP award this time around, with a $20 bet at Sports Interaction (5.00) producing a modest $100 return.

Can Brady Do it Again?

While the youthful Mahomes is the straw stirring the Kansas City drink, it is the wily veteran Tom Brady that has been crucial to the renewed success of the Super Bowl champion Buccaneers. After shocking the football world by leaving the New England Patriots and joining the Buccaneers last season, Brady overcomes a slow start to lead Tampa Bay on a torrid stretch run, and their first championship win in two decades.

The 44-year-old will once again be surrounded by a veteran core that features the likes of Rob Gronkowski, Antonio Brown, Ndamakong Suh, and Mike Evans, and represents the single biggest reason why Tampa Bay sits a close second to the Chiefs in Super Bowl betting, with a $20 bet at Bet99 (7.00) paying out $140.

The Buccaneers should also benefit from a year of transition in the NFC South. The New Orleans Saints have bid adieu to Drew Brees, and the Carolina Panthers are aiming to build around recently acquired passer Sam Darnold, while the Atlanta Falcons face an enormous task to bounce back from a dismal 4-12 campaign in 2020. That has opened the door for Tampa Bay to pay out as favourites to claim their first NFC South title in 15 years, with a $20 bet at Funbet (1.50) generating a meagre return of just $30.

Bills, Ravens Lead the Best of the Rest

Further down the Super Bowl odds, the Buffalo Bills aim to build on a breakthrough campaign in 2020, with a $20 bet at Betway (13.00) on Buffalo winning its first-ever Super Bowl title paying out a tidy $260. The Bills find themselves in a dead heat with the Baltimore at some sportsbooks, while the Ravens hold a slight edge at Sports Interaction (12.00) where a $20 wager could return $240.

The Bills marched to their first AFC East title in 25 years on the strength of Josh Allen’s arm. The 25-year-old established himself as a legit NFL starter in 2020 while joining the league leaders in most passing categories.

Conversely, the Ravens will have plenty to prove in 2021. Baltimore finished last season with five straight victories and has finished atop the AFC North standings in two of the past three years. However, the Ravens have been a consistent playoff disappointment since their last Super Bowl victory nine years ago, failing to get past the AFC Divisional Playoffs in four postseason appearances, capped by a crushing 17-3 playoff loss to Buffalo last season.

Longshot Texans Haunted by Watson Investigation

With the start of their season overshadowed by the continuing investigation into allegations of sexual assault against quarterback Deshaun Watson, the Houston Texans find themselves mired at the bottom of the Super Bowl odds.

A $20 bet at Funbet (301.00) on an unlikely march to glory by the Texans would produce a massive $6020 return. The Lions also return in their role as perennial doormats, with a $20 wager at Funbet (201.00) paying out $4020.