NFL Best Bets: Patriots Soar, Bills Fade on Super Bowl 56 Odds

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 10:13 AM 15.12.2021.

NFL Best Bets: Patriots Soar, Bills Fade on Super Bowl 56 Odds

Since opening the 2021 NFL season amid low expectations, the New England Patriots have silenced the naysayers with a dominating seven-game win streak. In addition to returning the Patriots to their familiar perch atop the AFC East standings, the Patriots’ current surge has also fueled their steady rise on the Super Bowl 56 odds, where they now sit among the favourites as a short 7.50 bet. Conversely, the archrival Buffalo Bills have seen their position on the NFL futures plummet during a dismal 3-5 SU run that has dumped them from the AFC playoff picture, and toppled them from the perch atop the Super Bowl odds that they briefly held earlier this season.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at all the odds and trends as the battle for Super Bowl supremacy continues. Sports bettors looking to get in on NFL action for the first time can check out our guide to NFL betting sites in Canada to learn all they need to know to get the best out of their football betting experience.

Super Bowl OddsBet99Betway
Tampa Bay Buccaneers5.605.00
Kansas City Chiefs6.206.00
Green Bay Packers7.808.00
New England Patriots8.008.00
Los Angeles Rams11.0011.00
Arizona Cardinals10.0011.00
Dallas Cowboys13.0013.00
Buffalo Bills15.0015.00
Tennessee Titans21.0021.00
Los Angeles Chargers23.0023.00
San Francisco 49ers35.0034.00
Baltimore Ravens28.0023.00
Indianapolis Colts35.0034.00
Cleveland Browns35.0034.00
Cincinnati Bengals40.0041.00
Denver Broncos100.00101.00
Minnesota Vikings90.0081.00
Philadelphia Eagles90.00101.00
New Orleans Saints160.00151.00
Pittsburgh Steelers160.00151.00
Washington Football Team130.00151.00
Las Vegas Raiders220.00201.00
Miami Dolphins250.00251.00
Seattle Seahawks240.00251.00
Atlanta Falcons350.00501.00

Patriots, Cardinals Make Biggest Gains

The New England Patriots found themselves at a crossroads at the conclusion of the 2019 NFL season. With superstar quarterback Tom Brady leaving town to join the Tampa Bay Buccaneers as a free agent, the Patriots took a step back in 2020, finishing outside of the playoff picture with a 7-9 record. And faced with the daunting task of dethroning the high-powered Buffalo Bills in the division standings, New England opened the current campaign pegged as a lengthy 36.00 wager on the season-opening Super Bowl 56 odds.

However, the Patriots have quickly made fans forget about Brady while storming to the top of the AFC East standings during their current 7-0 run. Indeed, New England has dominated on both sides of the ball during its current surge, with five of their seven recent wins coming by double-digit margins, thanks to a stingy defence that has limited opponents to just 10.4 points per game.

The spotlight has been squarely fixed on the Patriots during their current surge, but it is important not to overlook the Arizona Cardinals, who have rocketed to a 10.00 bet on the Super Bowl futures at Bet99 during a 10-3 start. Listed as a 46.00 wager to start the season, the Cardinals are poised to return to the NFL playoffs for the first time in six years. However, with each of their three losses coming on home turf, any home-field advantage they earn could work against them.

Sports Interaction

Baltimore Ravens

Odds to finish in first place in the AFC North divisional standings

1.80

BET NOW
mastercard
visa

Ravens, Bills Take a Step Back

While the Patriots have soared, the Buffalo Bills have faded. After opening the campaign trailing only the Kansas City Chiefs and Tampa Bay Buccaneers in Super Bowl betting, the Bills briefly ascended to the top of the odds board during a red-hot 4-1 start. However, things have quickly come undone for the Bills, who have been overtaken by New England during a brutal 3-5 slide that has bounced them to the edge of the playoff picture, and dumped them to a lengthy 17.00 bet on the Super Bowl odds.

Things have also gone south for the Baltimore Ravens. Winners of at least 10 games in each of the past three years, the Ravens commanded the confidence of sports bettors as a short 12.00 bet on the season-opening futures at Sports Interaction. And like Buffalo, the Ravens appeared to be well on their way after romping to victory in five of their first six outings.

However, with quarterback Lamar Jackson struggling through injuries, the vaunted Ravens offence has struggled at times during the team’s current middling 3-4 run. The Baltimore offence has managed to tally 20 or more points just twice during their current swoon. That lack of production, combined with a failure to get past the Divisional Playoffs in their past four trips to the postseason have been huge factors in the Ravens’ tumble to a 34.00 bet to win their first Super Bowl since 2013.

Buccaneers, Chiefs Battle for Top of the Super Bowl Odds

Little has changed at the top of the Super Bowl odds, where the Buccaneers maintain a razor-thin edge over Kansas City as 5.00 favourites at Betway. Sporting a 10-3 record, the Bucs sit on the verge of claiming their first NFC South title since 2007. And with an unblemished 6-0 SU record at home, this team will be tough to beat should they nail down the top seed in the conference.

The Chiefs have overcome a slow start to reclaim first place in the AFC West, and have also made up for lost ground on the NFL futures, where they now sport the same 6.00 odds they were tagged with on the opening day. While the Chiefs have emerged as a dominant defensive force during a six-game win streak, they have work to do if they wish to grab the top seed in the AFC, which is currently held by New England. With three of their four final contests coming on the road, that may be too much to ask.

The Green Bay Packers round out the front of the pack as a 7.50 bet and are well-positioned to challenge the Bucs for the top seed, with two of their final four regular-season contests coming against Minnesota and Detroit

Best Bet: Tampa Bay Buccaneers (5.60) at Bet99