NHL Stanley Cup Best Bets: Flames Roar as Leafs Fall

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 9:03 AM 29.03.2022.

NHL Stanley Cup Best Bets: Flames Roar as Leafs Fall

As the NHL enters the final month of the regular season, two Canadian teams are at the centre of a shakeup on the odds to win the Stanley Cup. With their recent struggles to remain among the top three in the Atlantic Division standings, the Toronto Maple Leafs have been toppled from their familiar perch among the Stanley Cup favourites, dipping to a lengthy 17.00 bet at 888Sport. Conversely, the Calgary Flames have found their groove since the NHL All-Star Break and emerged as clear leaders in the Pacific Division. The Flames have been rewarded at the sportsbooks, where they now sport the shortest Stanley Cup odds of any Canadian team, pegged at 7.50 at Betway.

CanadianBettingSites has got you covered with all the NHL futures odds and trends as the NHL regular season enters the home stretch. Sports bettors looking to get in on NHL action for the first time can check out our guide to the best online sportsbook reviews to learn all they need to know about hockey betting in Canada.

Stanley Cup Odds888SportBetway
Colorado Avalanche4.755.00
Florida Panthers5.505.50
Calgary Flames7.507.50
Carolina Hurricanes10.0010.00
Tampa Bay Lightning11.0010.00
Minnesota Wild16.0017.00
Boston Bruins16.0017.00
Toronto Maple Leafs17.0013.00
Pittsburgh Penguins17.0017.00
New York Rangers17.0019.00
Vegas Golden Knights21.0026.00
Los Angeles Kings21.0026.00
Washington Capitals21.0029.00
St. Louis Blues25.0029.00
Nashville Predators29.0029.00
Edmonton Oilers29.0023.00
Dallas Stars34.0041.00
Vancouver Canucks91.0081.00
Winnipeg Jets91.00101.00
New York Islanders351.00301.00
Anaheim Ducks501.00501.00
Columbus Blue Jackets501.00501.00
San Jose Sharks751.00751.00
Chicago Blackhawks1001.002001.00
Detroit Red Wings1001.002001.00

Can Leafs Flip Squad on Epic Playoff Failures?

Heralded as the best Canadian team in the NHL since the beginning of the season, the Toronto Maple Leafs have seen their fortunes dip dramatically as the current season has progressed. As the month of March draws to a close, the Maple Leafs face an array of concerns. Ranging from injuries to key personnel to serious question marks in goals, not to mention a dismal recent track record in the playoffs.

All those concerns are reflected in the updated NHL futures, where the Maple Leafs have now faded to the middle of the pack. Of course, there is still plenty of time for the club to turn things around. The recent acquisition of veteran defenceman Mark Giordano bolsters a blue line corps that has been depleted by injury, and at times has simply underachieved. And while Jack Campbell was struggling before ending up on the sidelines with a rib injury, he is expected to have time to rediscover his game before the regular season closes out at the end of April.

The biggest concern facing Leafs Nation is whether this team has what it takes to at least win their first playoff series in two decades. And while Toronto continues to sport one of the best records in the NHL, those concerns are legitimate. The Maple Leafs have been a consistent postseason disappointment during the NHL’s salary cap era, going winless in all six playoff series they have appeared in since 2004, including four straight Game 7 losses. And with the team likely to face one of their three powerhouse divisional rivals in the first round this time around, the weight of history bears heavily on the shoulders of this year’s squad.

Sutter’s Flames a Legit Cup Threat

Like Toronto, the Calgary Flames will have a lot to prove when they hit the ice for this season’s NHL playoffs. But unlike the Maple Leafs, the Flames have shown steady improvement as the current campaign has worn on. Winners in just 18 of their first 36 contests, the Flames have been dominant since going 22-5-2 over their subsequent 29 outings to establish themselves as the elite of the Pacific.

There has been no shortage of reasons for the turnaround by this team, which failed to make the playoffs for the third time in six seasons in 2021, and has won just one playoff series over that stretch. Jacob Markstrom has been sensational in goal, racking up 31 wins and nine shutouts to date. Markstrom has had plenty of help from the top line of Johnny Gaudreau, Matthew Tkachuk, and Elias Lindholm, who have racked up a combined 240 points through the team’s first 65 games. Perhaps most importantly, the Flames’ players have clearly bought into head coach Darryl Sutter’s system, and his emphasis on responsible defence, which has resulted in Calgary surrendering the second-fewest goals in the league this season.

It is also easy to make the argument that Calgary faces an easier path through the Pacific Division than the Leafs do through the Atlantic. While Toronto must face the two-time defending Stanley Cup champion Tampa Bay Lightning, the Eastern Conference-leading Florida Panthers, and the arch-nemesis Boston Bruins, Calgary’s biggest challenge is likely to come from the rival Edmonton Oilers.

Betway

Calgary Flames to win Western Conference

With a favourable path through the Pacific Division, the Calgary Flames offer high value on the odds to win the West

4.25

BET NOW
mastercard
visa

Favourites Haunted by Checkered Playoff Track Records

While the Leafs and Flames have experienced plenty of movement, things have remained largely stable at the top of the Stanley Cup odds, where the Colorado Avalanche continue to lead the way as 4.75 favourites. The Avs have earned their perch by racking up the NHL’s best overall record, and have also been the best team on home ice this season. However, the Avalanche are yet another contender with a long losing tradition in the postseason, failing to advance beyond the second round in 10 playoff appearances since 2002.

The Florida Panthers sit second to Colorado as a 5.50 bet, while the Carolina Hurricanes trail the Flames at 10.00, just ahead of Tampa Bay at 11.00. The Panthers have emerged as the highest-scoring team in the NHL this season, and appear to be well on their way to a first-place finish in the Atlantic. However, they too sport a woeful playoff record, failing to win a playoff series since their last trip to the Stanley Cup Final in 1996.

The Hurricanes close out the month with the third-most wins in the NHL and have advanced at least as far as the Conference Finals in four of their past six playoff appearances. But it remains difficult to look past the Lightning despite their recent woes. Currently, in a tight battle with Toronto and Boston to avoid dropping into a wild card spot, the Lightning have seen their odds tumble. However, it is important to remember this team has rarely been a threat to win their division in recent years. Indeed, they are built specifically to win in the playoffs, and with odds as long as 11.00, now is the time to get those value bets in.

Best Bets: Tampa Bay Lightning (11.00) at 888Sport