2021 Masters Picks and PGA Tour Golf Prop Bets

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 10:19 AM 29.03.2021.

After a 2020 tournament that felt like a tradition unlike any other for some unfortunate reasons, the golf world is smiling ear to ear with Georgia on its mind once again. It’s officially Masters week on the PGA Tour, with the very best in the sport gearing up to unseat reigning champ Dustin Johnson, who happens to be fresh off a healthy victory at the Players Championship at Sawgrass. There’s a lot to love about the field that’s set to hit Augusta National this year, and with that in mind, it’s time for CanadianBettingSites to identify the very best 2021 Masters picks and prop bets, including a look ahead at PGA Championship and US Open futures.

2021 masters and pga tour pop betting

2021 Masters Picks

Justin Thomas coming off a win in golf’s “fifth major” at the TPC and will be a trendy pick to win his first green jacket. But standing in his way is a man who’s not just the defending champ, but also might be the single best golfer on earth right here, right now.

Dustin Johnson’s winning performance at Augusta last year was of the all-time record-setting variety. His score, an incredible 20-under 268, was two strokes better than the -18 mark Tiger Woods posted in his breakout 1997 performance — and while setting a new milestone this year is not an overly realistic expectation, the fact that it’s even worth lightly pondering says everything you need to know about just how keen Johnson’s command over the course truly is of late.

If Johnson were installed as anything other than a betting favourite, he would be an attractive pick. Unfortunately, bookmakers are unanimous in handing him pole position — which means the smart money has to go elsewhere.

Thomas and Bryson DeChambeau are both super-talented twentysomethings with plenty of room still to grow, and both have recent wins to their names. Also among the young guns ready to break out? John Rahm and Collin Morikawa, who can no longer be considered long shots when a major title is on the line.

Still, in a Masters tournament when things still won’t feel like they’re quite all the way back to normal, it sure helps to go with the man who won at Sawgrass to prove he’s got the hot hand.

Pick Justin Thomas (12.00) to win the 2021 Masters. A $20 bet cashes out for a terrific $240 at 888Sport.

Looking to swing for the fences with a dark horse pick? Morrikawa is tempting, as he presents tempting odds and is barely a month removed from a win at the WGC-Workday Championship in Bradenton, Florida. You could do a lot worse than the 24-year-old phenom.

The best value bet, however, lies with another up-and-comer — one who finished just one stroke back of champion Tiger Woods at Augusta in 2019. Here’s a hint: The X marks the spot.

For bettors searching for a sneaky dark horse pick, take a long, hard look at Xander Schauffele (21.00) to win the 2021 Masters. A $20 wager at Betway pays out a sensational $420.

2021 Masters: Odds to WinBetway888Sport10Bet
Dustin Johnson8.508.508.50
Bryson DeChambeau11.0011.0010.00
Jon Rahm12.0011.0012.00
Justin Thomas12.0012.0011.00
Rory McIlroy13.0013.0013.00
Jordan Spieth15.0015.0015.00
Brooks Koepka17.0017.0013.00
Xander Schauffele21.0021.0019.00
Patrick Cantlay23.0023.0023.00
Collin Morikawa26.0026.0026.00
Patrick Reed26.0026.0026.00
Lee Westwood29.0026.0029.00
Tony Finau29.0026.0029.00
Viktor Hovland29.0029.0031.00

Will the 2021 Masters Champion Be Decided via Playoff?

You can’t be a true Master without some slick prop bets to go along with your outright picks!

On 17 occasions, 72 holes were not enough to award a green jacket. This happened as recently as 2017 when Sergio Garcia exorcized his major tournament demons at long last and outdueled Justin Rose on the first sudden-death hole to win the championship. There have only been six playoffs since 1990, however, and especially after DJ ransacked the field on his way to a history-making victory last year, it wouldn’t be wise to take anything but a low-risk flier this time around.

Bet on the 2021 Masters champion being decided without a playoff (1.25). A winning $20 ticket redeems for $25 at BetOnline.

Will There Be a Hole-in-one at the 2021 Masters?

There have been exactly 22 Masters tournaments that featured one or more aces — there have been 33 such instances overall — including each of the last four years. It would be somewhat understandable if the odds related to this question were awfully close to a pick-em, especially considering that the 16th hole has been aced 22 times by itself. Most recently, Bryson DeChambeau notched a hole-in-one of his own 16 at last year’s tournament in November.

In the big picture, however, there have been approximately three times as many Masters tournaments without a hole-in-one as there have been otherwise. With noticeably more favourable odds available for answering this question in the negative, bettors shouldn’t overthink this one.

Just go where the money is.

Bet on ZERO holes-in-one occurring at the 2021 Masters. A $20 bet at top sportsbooks cashes out for $49.

2021 PGA Championship Futures Picks

After all, it’s said and done at Augusta, the next big date on the calendar is May 20-23 at the Ocean Course at South Carolina’s Kiawah Island for the PGA Championship. An interesting historical tidbit about this particular choice of location? Rory McIlroy blew away the competition the last time this event took place here back in 2012 when he was just 23 years of age.

This time around, he’ll be a spirited pick to win, but his odds aren’t especially attractive — to say nothing of the fact that the Northern Irishman hasn’t won a major in seven long years.

Rather, it’s finally time to make the boring, smart choice and lay the dollars down on the current betting favourite.

You know the guy. It’s that guy. Somehow, he’s never won the PGA before. And 2021 is going to be his year.

Pick Dustin Johnson (10.00) to win the 2021 PGA Championship at Kiawah Island. A $20 wager pays out a sweet $200 at 10Bet.