Formula 1 Best Bets: Can Hamilton Reclaim F1 Title

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 10:08 AM 17.03.2022.

Formula 1 Best Bets: Can Hamilton Reclaim F1 Title

The 2022 Formula 1 season gets underway this weekend with the running of the Bahrain Grand Prix. As expected, all eyes will be on Max Verstappen as he begins the defence of his first career F1 championship title. However, the Red Bull driver opens the new campaign lagging behind his chief rival Lewis Hamilton, who opens the campaign perched as a slim 2.50 favourite at Betway to win a record eight career Formula 1 Driver Championship.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at all the odds and trends as Formula 1 racing returns. Sports bettors can check out our guides to the best online sportsbook reviews and online casinos in Canada to learn all they need to know to get the best out of their motorsports betting experience.

2022 Formula 1 Drivers Championship OddsBetway888Sport
Lewis Hamilton2.502.75
Max Verstappen2.872.75
Charles Leclerc8.008.50
George Russell8.508.00
Carlos Sainz Jr.13.0015.00
Lando Norris23.0017.00
Daniel Ricciardo41.0026.00
Sergio Perez51.0051.00
Fernando Alonso67.0067.00
Esteban Ocon126.0067.00
Sebastian Vettel151.00151.00
Pierre Gasly201.00201.00
Lance Stroll251.00301.00
Alex Albon301.00301.00
Kevin Magnussen501.00301.00
Mick Schumacher501.00301.00
Valtteri Bottas501.00501.00
Yuki Tsunoda501.00301.00
Guanyu Zhou751.00501.00
Nicholas Latifi751.00501.00

Hamilton Seeking Vengeance

Lewis Hamilton will have no shortage of motivation when he returns to the track in Bahrain for the first race of the season. The 37-year-old Englishman remains surly after seeing his bid to repeat as champion slip away in a controversial fashion in the final race of the 2021 campaign. Locked in a tight two-way battle for the title in the final laps of the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Hamilton was unable to hold off a late charge by Verstappen that clinched him his first crown.

Hamilton and his Mercedes team subsequently made a failed appeal of the decision by F1 race director Michael Masi to allow several lapped cars to change position with a safety car on the track, enabling Verstappen to make his successful bid for the win. But while Masi has since departed F1, the bitterness remains in the Mercedes camp, along with a desire to reclaim lost glory this season.

However, topping Verstappen will be easier said than done. The 24-year-old is just entering his prime, and his rise to the top of F1 last season was no fluke. Verstappen finished among the top two in 18 of the 20 races he finished last season and returns to action deadlocked with Hamilton as a +275 co-favourite on the F1 futures at 888Sport.

Perez Playing Key Role at Red Bull

And in addition to his growing maturity behind the wheel, it is tough to overstate the importance of the role played by his Red Bull teammate Sergio Perez. The talented Mexican sits well off the pace as a 51.00 bet on the F1 championship odds despite finishing fourth overall in the F1 Drivers standings. However, unlike Verstappen’s previous Red Bull teammates, “Checo” stepped up as needed, running interference for Verstappen in his duels with Mercedes, and tallying five podium finishes in the process.

In addition, Valtteri Bottas’ departure from Mercedes for Alfa Romeo creates questions for Hamilton and the German automaker. Like Perez, Bottas played an important role as Hamilton’s understudy. However, it remains to be seen whether his replacement George Russell will be happy playing second fiddle.

888sport

Red Bull to win 2022 F1 Constructors Championship

After enjoying a successful debut with Red Bull in 2021, Sergio Perez is poised to play an important role in the team’s bid for the F1 Constructors Championship

3.25

BET NOW
mastercard
visa

Russell Ready for Prime Time?

Sporting odds as short as 8.00 ahead of his Mercedes debut, Russell has paid his dues during his three-season stint at Williams. And while he has yet to threaten for a podium spot, he didn’t disappoint in one previous ride with Mercedes, finishing ninth while filling in for Hamilton at the 202 Sakhir Grand Prix. Indeed, Russell’s arrival at Mercedes could spark a fierce rivalry between teammates that could benefit Verstappen and Red Bull.

Rounding out the top of the odds is Charles Leclerc, who is pegged as an 8.00 bet at Betway. The Monte Carlo native has failed to take home the checkered flag in two years. But that lack of success has more to do with a rash of technical problems plaguing his Ferrari ride than his skill. And with Ferrari turning heads with its performance in preseason testing, Leclerc could be poised for a breakthrough in 2022. The question is will it be enough to lift him past his Mercedes and Red Bull rivals.

Best Bet: Max Verstappen (2.87) at Betway