College Basketball Best Bets: March Madness

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 11:25 AM 15.03.2022.

College Basketball Best Bets: March Madness

The Gonzaga Bulldogs will be aiming to bury the memory of past disappointment as they get set to open their March Madness schedule as strong 4.00 favourites to win the 2022 NCAA Tournament on the college basketball futures at 10Bet. The Bulldogs have reached the national championship game in two of the past four years but were denied glory in each of those appearances. This time around, Gonzaga enters the tournament as the clear favourite but can expect stiff competition from their closest rivals. The Arizona Wildcats follow as 7.50-second favourites, just ahead of the Kentucky Wildcats at 9.00, while the Kansas Jayhawks round out the front of the pack at 9.50.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at all the odds and trends as the countdown towards March Madness continues. Sports bettors looking to get in on college hoops action for the first time can check out our guide to the best online sportsbook reviews to learn all they need to know about NBA betting in Canada.

Odds to win NCAA TournamentBet9910Bet
Gonzaga Bulldogs4.204.00
Arizona Wildcats6.807.50
Kentucky Wildcats7.809.00
Kansas Jayhawks11.009.50
Baylor Bears12.0013.00
Duke Blue Devils15.0017.00
Auburn Tigers16.0013.00
Purdue Boilermakers18.0021.00
Villanova Wildcats18.0015.00
Tennessee Volunteers20.0015.00
Texas Tech Red Raiders23.0023.00
UCLA Bruins26.0019.00
Iowa Hawkeyes28.0023.00
Houston Cougars35.0029.00
Illinois Fightning Illini40.0051.00
Arkansas Razorbacks50.0081.00
Wisconsin Badgers60.00101.00
Connecticut Huskies60.0081.00
Texas Longhorns70.00101.00
USC Trojans90.00201.00
Alabama Crimson Tide90.00151.00
LSU Tigers90.00151.00

Has Gonzaga’s Time Finally Arrived?

Despite losing to Baylor in last year’s national championship game, the Bulldogs did not miss a beat in their return to action this season. Led by leading scorer Drew Timme, Gonzaga stormed to their familiar perch atop the West Coast Conference standings while opening their conference schedule with 13 straight wins, and closed out their regular season with a 26-3 record, and as conference tournament champions for the eighth time in nine years.

Currently pegged as massive 1.50 chalk to win the West Region and return to the Final Four for the third time in program history, the Zags enjoy a somewhat favourable path through the regional bracket. However, they also find themselves on a collision course with the No. 2 seed Duke Blue Devils, who handed Gonzaga a stunning 84-81 loss back in November.

Bet99

Duke to reach the Final Four

The Duke Blue Devils showed they are capable of defeating Gonzaga earlier this season, and offer high value in Final Four wagering

5.80

BET NOW
interact
mastercard
visa

Arizona Seeks Redemption

Top seeds in the South Region, the Arizona Wildcats are making their first appearance at the Big Dance since 2018. Indeed, this team has plenty to prove given their recent history. The Wildcats were ineligible for last season’s postseason after being implicated in a recruiting scandal, and also failed to qualify for the tourney in 2019 after finishing ninth in the Pac-10 standings.

And when the Wildcats have reached the NCAA Tournament in recent years, they have made early exits, bowing out on the opening weekend in two of their past three appearances. Things are trending in the right direction for Arizona, which has been dominant at times in 15 of their last 16 outings. However, they face arguably the toughest road to the Final Four, with the South bracket also featuring such contenders as Villanova, Tennessee, and Houston.

Bears, Jayhawks Poised to Renew Big 12 Rivalry

The defending champion Baylor Bears are also far from assured of a shot at cutting down the nets for a second straight year. Perched as the top seed in the East, the Bears find themselves lagging on the March Madness championship odds as a relatively lengthy 12.00, and also trail the second-seeded Kentucky Wildcats as a 3.50 bet to come out of the region. An early exit from the Big 12 Tournament with a stunning 72-67 loss to Oklahoma in the quarter-finals has not helped their cause. Not does a lengthy track record of speedy exits from the big dance.

Conversely, the Bears’ conference rivals from Kansas are red-hot. The Jayhawks ride a five-game win streak as they get set to open their schedule as top seeds in the Midwest Region. Like Arizona, the Jayhawks will be looking to redeem themselves at this year’s tournament. The squad finished atop the Big 12, alongside Baylor with a 14-4 record in conference play, and has appeared in every edition of the Big Dance since 1989, reaching the Final Four seven times and raising the trophy once.

However, their past two appearances have been marred by speedy exits on opening weekend, the memory of which remains strong among the players on this veteran squad. That combination of experience and lengthy odds makes the Jayhawks the highest value wager among the top teams at this year’s tournament.

Best Bets: Kansas Jayhawks (9.00) at Bet99