2021 Academy Awards Odds and Picks

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 11:29 AM 21.04.2021.

This article is about The Oscars 2021 betting picks.

Hollywood will honour its best and brightest on Sunday night, with the 93rd edition of the Academy Awards. Typically held in February of each year, this year’s presentation of The Oscars was postponed until April 25 due to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic.

The pandemic has had a profound impact on how Hollywood has done business over the past year. With cinemas closed around the world, major studios have opted to release films online. That means streaming services like Netflix, Disney +, Amazon Prime Video, and Hulu. And following the success of last season’s Best Picture winner, Parasite, diversity has emerged as a huge theme for this year’s Academy Awards.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at all the odds and trends in the leading categories, and best bets to consider ahead of this year’s Academy Awards.

oscars acedemy awards 2021 odds and picks

Best Supporting Actress OscarBodogSports InteractionMyBookie
Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)1.201.171.17
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)5.004.666.00
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)10.0010.0016.00
Olivia Colman (The Father)23.0021.0019.00
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)34.0027.0019.00

Baklova Set to Continue Meteoric Rise on Oscars Night

As Oscars night approaches, Yuh-Jung Youn continues to solidify her position as the favourite to take home best-Supporting Actress Oscar. The 73-year-old veteran actress has received widespread acclaim for her performance in Minari, which tells the story of South Korean immigrants trying to build a life in rural America during the 1980s.

Youn has received accolades from across the industry, including the Screen Actors Guild Award, where the Best Supporting Actress winner has gone on to also claim an Oscar in nine of the past 10 years.

Bakalova Turning Heads

But with Youn sporting prohibitively short odds, the better value can be found in a wager on Maria Bakalova, who turned heads with her hilarious performance in Borat Subsequent Movie film.

Since stealing the show in the long-awaited sequel to his Sascha Baron Cohen’s hilarious satire, the 24-year-old Bulgarian has kept pace with Youn on the awards circuit, including claiming best-Supporting Actress hardware at the Critics Choice Awards and Toronto Film Critics Association Awards and is well-positioned to pull off the biggest upset of the night on Sunday.

Pick newcomer Maria Bakalova to provide one of the few upsets of the evening. A $20 bet at MyBookie on Bakalova to win Best Supporting Actress will return $120.

Best Supporting Actor OscarBodogSports Interaction10Bet
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)1.0331.041.06
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)13.0013.0011.00
Sascha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)15.0012.0010.00
Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)17.0017.0013.00
LaKeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)34.0016.0023.00

Kaluuya a Lock as Best Supporting Actor

Paul Raci has steadily closed the gap on the favourites to win Best Supporting Actor in recent weeks. The 73-year-old American has been a fixture on both the silver screen and television as a character actor but has enjoyed a breakthrough for his role in Sound of Metal.

Chosen for the role as a deaf mentor in Sound of Metal due to his fluency in sign language, Raci is unlikely to keep pace with a pair of nominees from the film Judas and the Black Messiah. LaKeith Stanfield would have likely been a strong contender for this award if he did not have to compete with the film’s star, Daniel Kaluuya, who many observers have suggested should have been nominated in the Best Actor category for his performance as the ill-fated Black Panther leader.

Pick Daniel Kaluuya to add to his increasingly crowded trophy case with a win as a heavy favourite. A $20 bet at 10Bet on Kaluuya to claim Best Supporting Actor honours will return just $21.25.

Best Actress OscarBodogSports Interaction10Bet
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)2.252.192.25
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)2.752.542.80
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)5.003.904.50
Andra Day (The United States vs Billie Holiday)6.507.326.00
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)23.0014.0012.00

Davis a Solid Bet to Win Closest Race of the Night

Thought to be an unassailable favourite to win Best Actress early on, Carey Mulligan has steadily faded over the past week. Still pegged as betting chalk for her breakthrough performance in Promising Young Woman, Mulligan now finds herself in tight four-way race for the prize with Viola Davis, Francis McDormand, and Andra Day.

Indeed, a strong case can be made for any of these actresses. But with the Academy Awards increasingly focusing on diversity, look for Davis to complete the upset and take home the hardware after sporting odds as long as 7.00 just a week ago.

Pick Viola Davis to claim her second career Oscar. A $20 bet at Sports Interaction on Davis to take home the Best Actress Oscar will return $120.

Best Actor OscarBodogSports Interaction10Bet
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)1.0831.031.06
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)6.508.107.50
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)15.0013.0013.00
Gary Oldman (Mank)3422.0023.00
Steven Yuen (Minari)34.0026.0021.00

Boseman a Strong Sentimental Favourite

In a typical year, few actors could expect to compete with the likes of superstar veterans Anthony Hopkins and Gary Oldman in the race for Best Actress. Age has failed to slow down the octogenarian, who demonstrated he has not lost a step with a star turn in The Father.

Now enjoying his third career Best Actor nomination and second career win at the Oscars, it is tough to underestimate Oldman despite his lengthy odds to win for his portrayal of Hollywood screenwriter Herman J. Mankiewicz.

Boseman’s Death a Factor

However, neither British star is likely to compete with favourite Chadwick Boseman. Best known for bringing Marvel superhero, Black Panther, to the big screen, Boseman has received rave reviews for his portrayal of trumpet player Levee Green in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

And in the wake of his untimely death last summer from colon cancer, it is tough to see Academy voters going with anyone but the favourite this time around.

Pick Chadwick Boseman to be awarded the Oscar posthumously. A $20 bet at 10Bet on Boseman to be named Best Actor will return $21.25.

Best Picture OscarBodogSports Interaction10Bet
Nomadland1.1671.211.16
The Trial of the Chicago 76.007.147.00
Minari17.009.0015.00
Promising Young Woman21.0016.0011.00
Judas and the Black Messiah41.0022.0019.00
Mank41.0031.0026.00
The Father81.0044.0067.00
Sound of Metal81.0077.0041.00

Nomadland Heavy Chalk to Win Best Picture

Ranking only behind Mank with six Academy Award nominations, Nomadland has gained considerable momentum at the sportsbooks since winning Best Picture honours at this year’s Golden Globes. Chloe Zhao is also a heavy favourite to win Best Director for her work in bringing the story of American nomads to life.

However, it is tough to ignore the long odds of Judas and the Black Messiah to pull off the upset, which would mark the third straight year that a film with actors of colour in leading roles has come away with the big prize.

Pick Judas and the Black Messiah to claim a stunning Best Picture win. A $20 bet at Bodog on Judas and the Black Messiah will return $820.