Djokovic, Osaka Top the Odds to Win 2021 US Open

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 9:34 AM 10.08.2021.

Djokovic, Osaka Top the Odds to Win 2021 US Open

Novak Djokovic hopes to regain the form that has earned him three career US Open titles when he returns to Flushing Meadows for the final Grand Slam tournament of the 2021 tennis season as a heavy favourite. After making disastrous exits from the US Open in each of the past two years, Djokovic can once again expect stiff challenges from rivals Rafael Nadal, Daniil Medvedev, and defending champion Dominic Thiem. Canada is also well represented at this year’s tournament with a trio of challengers for the men’s singles titles, led by Toronto’s Denis Shapovolov.

In women’s singles action, Naomi Osaka aims to overcome off-court challenges she has faced throughout the summer as she gets set to hit the court as a favourite to successfully defend her US Open crown. Among the challengers aiming to knock off Osaka is Toronto’s Bianca Andreescu, who is looking to get past a rash of injuries that have plagued her since her stunning victory at the US Open two years ago.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at all the odds and trends ahead of each of the 141 editions of the US Open. Sports bettors looking to get in on Grand Slam tennis action for the first time can refer to our betting guides to learn all they need to know to get the best out of their tennis betting experience.

Odds to Win 2021 US Open - Men's SinglesSports InteractionBet99BetwayBetsafeFunbet
Novak Djokovic1.661.791.801.801.83
Daniil Medvedev6.306.006.006.006.00
Rafael Nadal7.347.207.007.007.00
Dominic Thiem10.008.808.0010.0010.00
Alexander Zverev10.0010.0011.0012.0011.00
Stefanos Tsitsipas12.0011.0013.0012.0011.00
Roger Federer14.0013.0011.0012.0012.00
Andrey Rublev18.0024.0029.0021.0023.00
Matteo Berrettini21.0020.0019.0021.0019.00
Jannik Sinner29.0026.0029.0023.0026.00
Denis Shapovalov36.0035.0034.0034.0031.00
Milos Raonic38.0040.0034.0034.0034.00
Aslan Karatsev40.0035.0034.00n/a41.00
Andy Murray50.0045.0034.0051.00n/a
Nick Kyrgios56.0060.0067.0067.00n/a
Felix Auger-Aliassime64.0060.0051.0067.0051.00
Stanislas Wawrinka67.0060.0051.00n/a51.00
Karen Khachanov70.0070.0067.0034.0081.00
Sebastian Korda76.6080.00n/an/an/a
Pablo Carreno-Busta85.0080.0067.0067.0081.00

Djokovic Eyes Grand Slam Sweep

Novak Djokovic will be looking to join yet another exclusive club when the US Open gets underway at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Queens, New York on Monday, August 30. Djokovic has solidified his perch atop the ATP world rankings with wins at the Australian Open, French Open, and Wimbledon, leaving him perched to become the first man in 52 years to complete the Grand Slam sweep in the same calendar year.

Not surprisingly Djokovic has also emerged as a heavy favourite on the US Open odds, with a $20 bet at Sports Interaction (1.66) producing a return of just $33.29. Overall, the 34-year-old has reached the final in each of his past four tour appearances, and seven overall, claiming victory on four occasions during that stretch.

However, the 34-year-old Serbian superstar has struggled in recent appearances at Flushing Meadows, making early exits in each of the past two years, including last year’s shocking fourth-round disqualification for hitting a line official with a ball. He has also managed to reach the US Open final in just three of his past tournament appearances, a trend that opens up possibilities further down the odds.

Medvedev, Nadal in the Hunt

A two-time winner on the ATP Tour this season, Daniil Medvedev sits second to Djokovic, just ahead of the legendary Rafael Nadal, while defending US Open champion Dominic Thiem rounds out the list of favourites. Medvedev has reached the semi-final in his past two US Open appearances, and a $20 bet at Bet99 (6.00) on him raising the trophy this time around pays out $120. However, Medvedev has seen his struggles deepen as this season has progressed, reaching a tournament final just once since March.

Conversely, Nadal is aiming to pick up where he left off in his last appearance at this event two years ago, when he earned his fourth career US Open win. Overall, Nadal has four victories to his credit this season, and represents some of the best betting value available, with a $20 bet at Betway (7.00) producing a $140 return.

Shapovolov Best Canadian Bet

For sports bettors looking to take a chance on a Canadian claiming the men’s singles title, there is no shortage of options. Veteran Milos Raonic is looking to turn around a disappointing campaign at Flushing Meadows but has failed to advance past the fourth round in eight career appearances.

Montreal’s Felix Auger-Aliassime is hoping to build on his best-ever Grand Slam performance at Wimbledon, where he reached the quarter-finals. But after reaching the semi-finals in three of his past five tour outings, including a gutsy loss to Djokovic at Wimbledon. Toronto’s Denis Shapovolov offers the best betting value among Canadians. The 22-year-old also reached the quarters at last year’s US Open, and a $20 bet at Betsafe (34.00) on him winning the US Open pays out an attractive $690.

Odds to Win 2021 US Open - Women's SinglesBet99Sports InteractionBetwayBetsafeFunbet
Naomi Osaka4.9010.005.505.005.00
Ashleigh Barty7.408.059.007.008.00
Serena Williams9.8016.0010.0010.0010.00
Bianca Andreescu10.0018.039.5012.0010.00
Simona Halep11.007.9411.0012.0011.00
Iga Swiatek12.005.7913.0012.0012.00
Aryna Sabalenka13.0011.0013.0013.0013.00
Garbine Muguruza Blanco15.0011.0015.0015.0013.00
Karolina Pliskova16.0033.1413.0017.0017.00
Jennifer Brady17.00n/a15.0017.0017.00
Petra Kvitova17.0026.1113.0019.0015.00
Cori Gauff18.0016.0021.0015.0017.00
Sofia Kenin19.0033.6313.0021.0019.00
Victoria Azarenka19.0035.4313.0019.0017.00
Madison Keys22.0042.7517.0023.0021.00
Maria Sakkari24.0019.0041.0041.0021.00
Elina Svitolina28.0036.08n/a17.00n/a
Elise Mertens29.00n/a23.0023.0026.00
Barbora Krejcikova29.0012.48n/an/an/a
Belinda Bencic30.00n/a23.0034.0029.00
Elena Rybakina30.0042.8234.0034.0029.00
Karolina Muchova35.00n/an/a34.0034.00

Can Osaka Regain Her Winning Form?

In women’s singles action, Naomi Osaka is the favourite to put this season’s struggles behind and successfully defend her US Open title. The Japanese superstar became a lightning rod for criticism following her withdrawal from this year’s French Open, and subsequent absence from Wimbledon.

And while she opened the year with an Australian Open victory, Osaka has failed to advance past the quarters in five overall tournament outings since. Despite those struggles, Osaka has managed to maintain her perch atop the US Open odds, with a $20 bet at Funbet (5.00) returning $100.

Andreescu Offering Solid Betting Value

A logjam of players closely trail Osaka on the odds board, with recent Wimbledon winner Ashleigh Barty leading the way, joining the likes of Serena Williams, Simona Halep, and Iga Swiatek. But just like the men, there is a Canadian among the woman that offers exceptional betting value. Bianca Andreescu took the tennis world by storm when she claimed her first Grand Slam tournament win at the US Open two years ago. The 21-year-old Mississauga native has been plagued by injuries ever since and was forced to miss the entire 2020 season. However, Andreescu has demonstrated her durability in eight tournament appearances this season, including a heartbreaking loss to Barty at the final of the Miami Open.

While a return to Flushing Meadows represents the toughest test that Andreesscu has faced on her road to recovery, it is tough to overlook the long odds she sports to return to glory at the US Open, with a $20 bet at Sports Interaction (18.03) producing an abhigh-value return of $36.06.