Soccer Best Bets: PSG Maintain Lofty Perch Atop Ligue 1 Futures

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 10:58 AM 14.01.2022.

Ligue 1 futures

Paris Saint-Germain closed out 2021 on a trying note. Hobbled by an outbreak of COVID-19, the Parisiens have posted just one win in five league outings since the start of December. However, the club has still managed to maintain a comfortable lead atop the Ligue 1 table, and continue to dominate on the Ligue 1 championship odds at Sports Interaction, where they sit perched as massive 1.01 favourites.

CanadianBettingSites has got you covered with all the odds and trends as the race for this season’s Ligue 1 title heats up. Sports bettors looking to get in on Ligue 1 action for the first time can check out our free betting tools to learn all they need to know about soccer betting in Canada.

Ligue 1 FuturesSports InteractionBodog
Paris Saint-Germain1.011.02
OGC Nice36.0041.00
Olympique Marseille43.0051.00
AS Monaco57.0067.00
Lille OSC68.0081.00
Olympique Lyonnais69.0081.00
Rennes FC86.00101.00
RC Lens127.00151.00

PSG Weathers the Storm

Riding high after posting wins in 13 of their first 15 league outings of the season, Paris Saint-Germain were brought back to Earth during their recent battle with COVID-19. Among the players forced to miss time after testing positive for the novel coronavirus was Lionel Messi. The Argentine superstar joined PSG at the outset of this season and has produced mixed results.

Messi’s arrival sparked a speedy climb to the top of the UEFA Champions League picks for PSG, who will open a highly assert his dominance in Ligue 1 action, potting just one goal over his past 11 league appearances. Also complicating matters for PSG has been the absence of Neymar Jr., who has been limited to just 10 appearances due to injury, and has not hit the pitch since late November.

Fortunately for fans of PSG, Kyllian Mbappe has picked up the slack while the team’s elder superstars have faltered. Mbappe closed out 2021 in epic form, scoring nine goals over four outings across all competitions, including both goals in the club’s 2-0 victory over Monaco just prior to Christmas.

Nice, Marseille Struggle to Keep Pace

PSG has managed to come out of their recent swoon still sporting a double-digit point lead atop the Ligue 1 table. That has done little to help their closest competition keep pace on the Ligue 1 championship. OSC Nice and Olympique Marseille sit deadlocked in the race for second points, each lagging 11 points back of the Parisiens. And that is reflected at the sportsbooks, where Nice is pegged as a distant 36.00-second favourite and Marseille follows as a 43.00 bet.

Nice have helped their own cause by posting wins in three straight league outings. The club has scored seven times during their win streak after tallying just two total goals during a preceding 1-1-2 win-draw-loss run. Nice have also emerged as road warriors, going 7-1-2 to date in away matches. Marseille have inserted themselves into the battle for second place, and a berth in next season’s Champions League, by avoiding defeat in 10 of 11 league contests. The club has powered their climb up the table with Ligue 1’s stingiest defence, which has surrendered just 0.79 goals per match so far in league play.

Bodog

Paris Saint-Germain to win Ligue 1 title

Currently poised to return to full health and sporting a wide lead atop the table, PSG look destined to repeat as Ligue 1 champs

1.02

BET NOW
mastercard
visa

Battle Above the Line Heats Up

Nice and Marseille face no shortage of challenges in their bid to earn spots in European play next season. Rennes and Montpelier are currently knotted in the race for fourth place, and a berth in the UEFA Europa League, just five points back of Nice and Marseille.

While Montpelier has blazed their trail with five straight victories, Rennes find themselves searching for answers after losing four of their past five. Despite heading in different directions, Stade Rennais continue to maintain strong 3.50 odds at Bet99 to finish among the top three, while Montpelier continue to lag as an attractive 12.00 bet.

Best Bet: Montpelier top three (12.00) at Bet99