Sporting KC Surge, Toronto FC Sag on MLS Cup Odds

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 1:17 PM 18.08.2021.

Sporting KC Surge, Toronto FC Sag on MLS Cup Odds

As the MLS regular season passes the 20-game mark, a tight four-way race has developed atop the odds to win the MLS Cup. Currently on pace to finish atop the MLS Western Conference standings for a second straight year, Sporting Kansas City also leads the way as narrow favourites to claim their first MLS Cup title since 2013. Winners in two of their four trips to the MLS Cup finals over the past five years, the Seattle Sounders sit second, just ahead of the Eastern Conference-leading New England Revolutions and Orlando City SC.

Things have not gone so well for Canada’s three MLS clubs. Toronto FC’s slide into the basement of the league standings has devastated their only shaky position on the MLS Cup odds. Wins have also been scarce for the Vancouver Whitecaps, who join Toronto near the bottom of the odds board. Conversely, CF Montreal has managed to stay in the playoff hunt and has shown resilience at the sportsbooks.

CanadianBettingSites takes a look at the best bets around the league, and the prospects for Canada’s three MLS entries as the stretch run of the 2021 season approaches. Sports bettors looking to get in on soccer action for the first time can refer to our betting guides to learn all they need to know to get the best out of their soccer betting experience.

Odds to Win 2021 MLS CupBet99BetsafeSports Interaction
Sporting Kansas City7.007.006.97
Seattle Sounders7.407.507.33
New England Revolution7.808.007.82
Orlando City SC8.809.008.79
Philadelphia Union13.0013.0013.17
New York City FC14.0015.0014.16
Nashville SC15.0017.0015.12
Los Angeles FC16.0017.0016.11
LA Galaxy17.0017.0017.07
Minnesota United17.0019.0017.07
CF Montreal20.0026.0020.01
Colorado Rapids20.0021.0020.49
DC United26.0026.0026.08
Portland Timbers30.0034.0031.95
Columbus Crew30.0034.0031.95
Real Salt Lake35.0035.0034.84
FC Dallas50.0051.0049.72
Atlanta United80.0081.0083.80
San Jose Earthquakes80.00101.0083.80
New York Red Bulls90.0081.0093.60
FC Cincinnati150.00151.00147.00
Chicago Fire160.00151.00159.00
Vancouver Whitecaps200.00201.00196.00
Toronto FC230.00251.00233.00
Inter Miami230.00251.00233.00
Houston Dynamo280.00251.00281.00
Austin FC320.00301.00318.00

Consistency Vaults Sporting KC to Top of the Table

Sporting KC have made steady gains since opening the season well off the pace on the MLS Cup futures. Prior to the start of the season, a $20 bet on Sporting to raise the trophy this season paid out as much as $470. However, with the club continuing to maintain possession of the top of the table in the West, those odds have tightened up considerably, with a $20 bet on KC at Sports Interaction (6.97) now paying out just $139.40.

While Sporting do not own the best record in the league, they have produced consistent results this season, picking up points in 15 of 19 contests to date, and suffering just one defeat in nine outings since mid-June. Daniel Salloi leads the way with 11 markers and sits among the favourites to emerge as the MLS top goalscorer this season, with a $20 bet at Bet99 (5.40) returning $108. But despite sitting second in the lead in goals scored per game, and maintaining a narrow edge in the standings, Kansas City continue to lag behind the Seattle Sounders on the odds to win the Western Conference at Bet99 (4.00), with a $20 bet paying out $80.

Can Sounders Rebound from July Swoon?

A perennial threat to win the MLS Cup, the Sounders remained perched atop the MLS odds as recently as late July, and still sit second to Sporting KC at the sportsbooks. A $20 wager on the Sounders at Betsafe (7.50) to claim this year’s title pays out an attractive $150. Seattle hurt their own cause with disappointing results in late July and early August, posting just one win over a crucial five-match stretch that featured a crushing 3-1 home loss to Sporting.

However, with striker Raul Ruidiaz showing signs of busting out of a recent three-match goalscoring slump with a two-goal performance in the club’s recent 6-2 rout of the Portland Timbers, the Sounders could be positioned to reclaim the conference lead as early as this week. Ruidiaz’ recent goalscoring flurry has also helped keep him perched alongside New England’s Gustavo Bou as a co-favourite to be top goalscorer.

Bou Leading Revolution’s Charge

Bou has played a huge role in the Revolution’s impressive start to the season, trailing only Ruidiaz with 12 goals to date, with 11 of those markers coming over his past 13 outings. With Bou leading the attack, the Revolution have avoided defeat in seven straight contests, and have amassed a wide 12-point lead atop the Eastern Conference standings.

The Revolution have been equally stingy during their current seven-match surge, surrendering just five total goals. That has further fueled their climb up the MLS Cup odds, where they now sit third at Betsafe (8.00), where a $20 bet will return $160. New England remains closely trailed by Orlando City, who remain among the favourites despite posting just two wins in nine outings to fall to fourth place in the East.

Canadian Hopes in Hands of CF Montreal

Conversely, hard times have befallen Canada’s three MLS clubs. MLS Cup finalists in three of the past five seasons, Toronto FC now find themselves in unfamiliar territory as the MLS regular season passes the 20-game mark. Currently riding a four-match winless streak, and posting victories just twice in their past 15 contests, the Reds sit dead last in the league in points as they kick off a season-defining four-match road trip. Toronto’s struggles are reflected on the MLS Cup odds, with a $20 bet at Betsafe (251.00) on the Reds to recapture glory now pays out a handsome $5020.

The Vancouver Whitecaps have fared no better, posting just one win in 14 outings, leaving them at risk of moving into the Western Conference basement. That is reflected on their MLS Cup at Betsafe (201.00), where a $20 bet now returns $4020. That leaves the hopes of Canadian soccer fans squarely placed on the backs of CF Montreal. The lone Canadian club still in playoff contention, CF Montreal has maintained momentum at the sportsbooks, with a $20 bet at Bet99 (20.00) on the recently rebranded squad to win the MLS Cup returning $400. However, with just one win in their past six outings, CF Montreal must find a way to reverse their fortunes if they are to make a second straight appearance in the MLS playoffs.