Soccer Best Bets: Manchester City Dominating Premier League Futures

Notice! Actual odds are subject to change and are correct as displayed only at the time of publishing: 11:17 AM 12.01.2022.

Soccer Best Bets: Manchester City Dominating Premier League Futures

Following a weekend of FA Cup action, the Premier League is set to resume play this week. And as the second half of the season gets into full swing, the big question is whether anyone stop Manchester City on their drive to a fourth EPL title in five years. Now riding a 11-match win streak that leaves them 10 points clear at the top of the league table, City also dominated on the Premier League futures odds, where they have emerged as massive 1.09 favourites to repeat as champions on the Premier League futures.

CanadianBettingSites has got you covered with all the odds and trends as the race for this season’s Premier League title heats up. Sports bettors looking to get in on Premier League action for the first time can check out our free betting tools to learn all they need to know about soccer betting in Canada.

Premier League FuturesBetwaySports Interaction
Manchester City1.091.12
Liverpool FC11.009.00
Chelsea FC26.0023.00
Arsenal FC251.00206.00
Tottenham Hotspur251.00195.00
Manchester United351.0047.00
West Ham United501.00417.00

Can Anyone Catch City?

Manchester City have been unstoppable while climbing to the top of the table during their current 11-match win streak. The club has demonstrated few weaknesses during their epic surge, averaging three goals per game while keeping clean sheets on six occasions. Currently tops in the league with 53 total goals scored, the Citizens have received offensive contributions from up and down the lineup.

Raheem Sterling and Bernardo Silva lead the way, with seven goals apiece, and are two of five City players to score at least five goals so far this season. The club has particularly demonstrated its impressive scoring depth since Boxing Day, with 10 different players finding the back of the net over their past four contests. With few injury concern and contributions from across the lineup, it is no surprise that Manchester City has continued to gain ground opening the season well ahead of their rivals on the Premier League championship odds.

City has also benefited enormously from recent missteps from their closest rivals. Chelsea FC visit Manchester City later this weekend riding an impressive six-match unbeaten streak. But with four of those contests ending in a draw, the Blues have lost valuable ground in their bid to keep pace with the reigning champions, and now sit 10 points back of the Citizens in second place on the league table. Now pegged as a 26.00 bet on the EPL futures at Betway, the Blues also face a challenge schedule the rest of the way, with nine of their final 16 scheduled matches coming on the road.

The situation is even worse for Liverpool FC, who return to action this week with a home date against Brentford FC riding a three-match winless streak. The Reds have left seven points on the table during their current 0-2-1 swoon, now sit 11 points back of City with one match in hand.

The Reds’ woes are further complicated by an outbreak of COVID-19 that has sidelined several players and briefly shut down club their training ground last week, as well as the absence of two of their top three goalscorers, who are currently participating the African Cup of Nations. Mohamed Salah and Sadio Mane have combined to score 24 of Liverpool’s 52 total gopals this season. However, the duo could miss as many as four contests while representing their respective countries on the international stage. Not surprisingly, the Reds have seen their stock steadily dip on the Premier League futures, where they now lag as lengthy 11.00 second favourites at Betway.

Betway

West Ham United to finish top four

With a favourable second half schedule awaiting the, West Ham United has emerged as a strong value bet to finish abolve the line on the Premier League table this season

7.00

BET NOW
mastercard
visa

West Ham Poised for Big Second Half

While little hope remains of any club catching City down the stretch, plenty of betting options exist further down the table. Just four points separates four clubs in the race for fourth place and a berth in next season’s UEFA Champions League.

With wins in four of their past five league outings, Arsenal FC currently controls the final spot above the line, and sports 3.00 odds at Betway to finish among the top four on the EPL table. But with seven of their final 18 scheduled contests coming against opponents currently buried among the bottom five clubs on the Premier League table, West Ham United offers the most value on the odds to finish top four as a 7.00 bet.

Best Bets: West Ham United finish top four (7.00) at Betway